WELCOME TO NEW YORK STATE

ATA

                      

 

PRESIDENT

JAMES DAVIS

email Jim...click here

 

 

2015 NEW YORK STATE SHOOTS

 

EMPIRE GRAND....MAY 27-31

 

NEW YORK STATE SHOOT...JULY 7-12

 

NORTHEASTERN GRAND....SEPTEMBER 15-20

 

 

 

 

 

Attention Canadian Shooters:

 

Due to security changes at the border, all Canadian’s travelling to the USA to shoot trap must have an invitation from each club (on letterhead) for all trap events they want to attend.  Generic invitations or shoot programs are no longer acceptable.  A valid invitation must be on the host clubs letterhead, indicate shoot dates, signed by a person of authority, include contact information and sent directly to the Canadian shooter you wish to invite with their name and address.  For those shooters needing an invitation, please contact Jim Davis – President at  jim.davis@nysata.com .  Send an email including your name, addresss, phone number and ATA #.  An invitation will be emailed back to you for your use.

585-739-5661

 

 

 

*****************************************************************************************

 

SEPTEMBER DELEGATES ARTICLE

NEW YORK

Hello and best wishes to all of my trapshooting friends. I hope that everyone has had an enjoyable summer.


The 153rd New York State Shoot is now history. The state shoot ran from July 8, 2014 to July 13, 2014. The weather was beautiful and the shoot ran very smoothly and successfully.


John Stanley is our new singles champion. John had a score of 199 and won the Championship in a shoot-off. Jon Daskavitz was the Runner-Up. During the Handicap Championship, Milton Luther, Jr. won the Handicap Championship with a 98 and defeated Rich Sauer in a Shoot-off. Rich Sauer took the Sub Veteran Trophy and Chris Vendel was the Runner-Up. Justin Slater won his second State Doubles Championship with a 100 Straight and Brian Luther was the Runner-Up with a 98.


Chris Vendel was both the High-All-Around Champion and the High-Over- All Champion and Vincent Barranco took the Runner-Up trophies in both events. All trophy winners can be viewed on our web page: www.nysata.com and in Trap and Field Magazine. Congratulations to all.

In the Beikirch Handicap, the shoot-off for the Beretta Shotgun went four rounds. The last two shooters standings were Alan Bell and Marcia Jennings. Alan prevailed and won the gun. Pictures of Alan were taken with New York State ATA President Jim Davis, Eastern Zone Vice President Wayne Morris, and myself. Congratulations to Alan. Our sincere thanks to Beikirch Ammunition Corporation of East Rochester, New York and President and CEO Hans Farnung for donating the gun. Thanks.

During the awards ceremonies after the singles on Saturday, the New York State High Average Shooters and State Teams were introduced. The New York State ATA All-Americans were recognized. Also, Mike Moran was congratulated for joining the 250,000 ATA Target Club.


Congratulations were given to Tiffany Decker for reaching the 27 yard line with a score of 97 on Tuesday. Taylor Kaufman also was recognized for reaching the 27 on May 31, 2014. These two fine shooters are only two of five ladies that have reached the 27 Yard Line in New York State. Good going!


The last ceremony was the induction of David Proper and Urban Womer into the New York State Hall of Fame. Jeff Philipbar, New York State Hall of Fame Committee Chair, along with committee members Joe Strucker and Cliff Haaf gave the presentations to the two inductees. Congratulations, Dave and Urban.


-2-


The elections for ATA Delegate and Alternate Delegates took place on Friday. I am again your ATA Delegate and Dave Cichelli was re-elected as alternate delegate. , Susan Gullotta from the New York State Eastern Zone was also elected as alternate delegate. Congratulations, Sue.


Joe Strucker retired as Alternated Delegate and member of the Hall of Fame Committee. Thank you, Joe for all your hard work and guidance during the years. You will be missed.


Thank you to all the setters, scores, New York State Officers and Directors, the cashering staff, the kitchen personnel, my wife Bonnie for handling the trophies, and as always, ATA Eastern Zone Vice President Wayne Morris and his wife Joyce for all their help and guidance. Thanks must be given to all these fine people and anyone else who helped out. Thanks a lot.


I hope everyone has a happy and safe Labor Day. We hope to see you all soon.


Brian Whalen

New York State ATA Delegate


**********************************************************************************************************

2014 NORTHEASTERN GRAND SINGLES CHAMPION

HARLAN CAMPBELL JR-KANSAS

200X200

 

2014 NORTHEASTERN GRAND DOUBLES CHAMPION

CHRIS VENDEL-NEW YORK

98X100

 

2014 NORTHEASTERN GRAND HANDICAP CHAMPION

EAN TAYLOR-NEW JERSEY

98X100


The

First Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Tuesday

September 9, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

1


WARM-UP HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _53__

EVENT 1 - HANDICAP 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

KEITH TURMAN 4 BOXES

VT

96

RU

BRIAN LUTHER 2 BOXES

NY

95

3RD

CLAY FLOYD 2 BOXES

VA

94

4TH

DAVID SHAEFFER JR

MD

93

5TH

MALLORY STANTON

MI

93

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON 2 BOXES

PA

94

LADY II

LISA LONG 2 BOXES

PA

92

SUB-JR

GARRETT BRADFORD 2 BOXES

TN

89

JR

NO SHOOTER

JR GOLD

MATTHEW CARR 2 BOXES

NY

84

SUB-VET

FRANK PASCOE 2 BOXES

PA

93

VET

GLENN ADAMS 2 BOXES

NY

90

SR VET

GEORGE OLSEN 2 BOXES

NY

94

 


The

First Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Tuesday

September 9, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

2


WARM-UP DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _52_

EVENT 2 – DOUBLES 100 Pair Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

DAVID SHAEFFER JR 4 BOXES

MD

196

AAA

CLAY FLOYD 2 BOXES

VA

194

AA

JOHN FEDERICI 2 BOXES

RI

188

A

DENNIS CARNEY 2 BOXES

PA

180

B

ROBERT GRIFFITH 2 BOXES

NY

180

C

KEITH TURMAN 2 BOXES

VT

179

D

LOUIS D AMICO 2 BOXES

NY

175

LADY I

MALLORY STANTON

MI

196

LADY II

LISA LONG 2 BOXES

PA

182

SUB-JR

MAX BUNNING 2 BOXES

MN

170

JR

NO SHOOTER

JR GOLD

NO SHOOTER

SUB-VET

FRANK PASCOE 2 BOXES

PA

189

VET

KEN TOFFERI 2 BOXES

VT

190

SR VET

ERNEST FREITAG 2 BOXES

ON

178

 



The

Second Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Wednesday

September 10, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

3

PRELIMINARY SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __115__

EVENT 3 – SINGLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

DAVID SHAEFFER JR

MD

100

AAA

RONALD PEDRO

RI

100

AA

MICHAEL MANZO

NY

99

A

ROBERT JOHNSTON

NY

99

B

ALEX FISCHER

NY

99

C

GARY ODELL

FL

99

D

LEO LALONDE

ON

94

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

99

LADY II

VIKI HATCH

NY

96

SUB-JR

MAX BUNNING

MN

100

JR

NO SHOOTER

JR GOLD

MATTHEW CARR

NY

94

SUB-VET

ROBERT GREEN

NY

99

VET

JON REITZ

NY

98

SR VET

SHELDON HOSTETTER

PA

100

 


The

Second Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Wednesday

September 10, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

4


PRELIMINARY HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _115__

EVENT 4 - HANDICAP 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

CLAY FLOYD

VA

97

RU

DAVID PROPER

NY

95

3RD

STEVEN GRADY

NH

95

4TH

KEITH MIRANDA

NY

94

5TH

URBAN WOMER

NY

94

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

97

LADY II

JEAN MCCORD

PA

90

SUB-JR

GARRETT BRADFORD

TN

91

JR

BRANDON SULLIVAN

IN

97

JR GOLD

MATTHEW CARR

NY

90

SUB-VET

MICHAEL ROBERTS

ON

95

VET

KEITH WELCH

NY

94

SR VET

CONRAD HESS

FL

95

 


The

Second Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Wednesday

September 10, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

5


PRELIMINARY DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _88_

EVENT 5 – DOUBLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

HARLAN CAMPBELL JR

KS

99

AAA

DAVID SHAEFFER JR

MD

97

AA

JAMES FLINT

NY

97

A

DOUGLAS DUNCAN

NY

95

B

ROBERT GRIFFITH

NY

90

C

JOHN PROKASKA

ON

90

D

WILLIAM HOWE

NC

88

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

97

LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

92

SUB-JR

MAX BUNNING

MN

87

JR

BRANDON SULLIVAN

IN

96

JR GOLD

NO SHOOTER


SUB-VET

FRANK PASCOE

PA

98

VET

KEN TOFFERI

VT

96

SR VET

CALVIN STINSON JR

ME

94

 


The

Third Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Thursday

September 11, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

6

SPORTSMEN’S SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __177__

EVENT 6 – SINGLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

HARLAN CAMPBELL JR

KS

100

AAA

CLAY FLOYD

VA

99

AAA RU

DAVID SHAEFFER JR

MD

99

AA

JAMES HANNAH

AP

100

AA RU

HANI HAFEZ

CT

99

A

GEORGE OLSEN

NY

99

A RU

STEVEN GRADY

NH

97

B

WILLIAM HOWE

NC

97

B RU

JOE BENOIT

NY

97

C

HEIDI WOMER

NY

99

C RU

LEONARD LOTZ

NY

97

D

MICHELLE DE PALO

NY

93

D RU

BOB MCBRIDE

PA

93

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

100

LADY II

VIKI HATCH

NY

99

SUB-JR

MAX BUNNING

MN

98

JR

CHAS BLOOM

OH

95

JR GOLD

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

98

SUB-VET

FRANK PASCOE

PA

100

VET

KEITH WELCH

NY

98

SR VET

JAMES BLEVINS

PA

100


The

Third Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Thursday

September 11, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

7


SPORTMEN’S HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __179_

EVENT 7 - HANDICAP 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

ROBERT CROW

MD

94

RU

CHRIS VENDEL

NY

93

3RD

JAMES HANNAH

AP

92

4TH

JOSEPH RAZIANO

NY

92

5TH

JAMES FLINT

NY

91

LADY I

MALLORY STANTON

MI

91

LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

88

SUB-JR

HARRISON SIDERS

OH

94

JR

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

91

JR GOLD

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

90

SUB-VET

ROBERT MORGAN JR

MA

89

VET

WAYNE MORRIS

RI

90

SR VET

KAY OHYE

FL

88

 


The

Third Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Thursday

September 11, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

8


SPORTSMEN’S DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _147__

EVENT 8 – DOUBLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

DAVID SHAEFFER JR

MD

98

AAA

RONALD PEDRO

RI

96

AAA RU

CLAY FLOYD

VA

94

AA

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

94

AA RU

KEITH WELCH

NY

93

A

JOHN LAWRENCE

NY

93

A RU

DONALD ALDERSON

NY

92

B

TODD HOSBACH

NY

93

B RU

MICHAEL LATOCHA

NY

91

C

ROBERT BLACKBURN

ON

90

C RU

RICHARD BURDEN

NY

86

D

LAWRENCE QUIRK

NY

87

D RU

PETER MATIUKAS

NY

83

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

94

LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

91

SUB-JR

MAX BUNNING

MN

93

JR

CHAS BLOOM

OH

91

JR GOLD

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

92

SUB-VET

URBAN WOMER

NY

94

VET

KEN TOFFERI

VT

94

SR VET

KAY OHYE

FL

94

 

The

Fourth Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Friday

September 12, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

9

NORTHEASTERN GRAND CLASS DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _248_

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 9 – DOUBLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

HARLAN CAMPBELL JR

KS

99

AAA RU

DAVID SHAEFFER JR

MD

98

AA

LLOYD BEECRAFT

ON

98

AA RU

DENNIS DEVAUX

VT

98

A

GARY MCKEOWN

NY

94

A RU

FELIPE GARCIA

NH

93

B

RONALD MCGROGAN

ON

94

B RU

CHRISTOPHER MACNEAL

PA

92

C

JOHN RENZONI

NY

92

C RU

KEITH TURMAN

VT

91

D

LANNY KINNER

NY

92

D RU

MARSHALL TAYLOR

NY

91

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

94

LADY I RU

MALLORY STANTON

MI

87

LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

92

LADY II RU

PEGGY CARNEY

PA

84

SUB-JR

MAX BUNNING

MN

95

SUB-JR RU

GARRETT BRADFORD

TN

83

JR

CHAS BLOOM

OH

96

JR RU

EAN TAYLOR

NJ

94

JR GOLD

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

93

JR GOLD RU

JUSTIN MALONE

NJ

92

SUB-VET

FRANK PASCOE

PA

96

SUB-VET RU

URBAN WOMER

NY

96

VET

KEITH WELCH

NY

95

VET RU

DAVID CLARY

NY

93

SR VET

SHELDON HOSTETTER

PA

98

SR VET RU

KAY OHYE

FL

95


The

Fourth Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Friday

September 12, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

10


NORTHEASTERN GRAND REMINGTON NITRO 27 HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __347_

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 10 - HANDICAP 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

TAMMY WILDENSTEIN

NY

97

RU

BRIAN LUTHER

NY

96

3RD

JONATHAN HANNAHOE

PA

95

4TH

SCOTT PARKER

NY

95

5TH

CLAY FLOYD

VA

95

LADY I

CHERYLL PITTERA

CT

93

LADY I RU

CATHERINE BARNEY

NY

89

LADY II

KATHLEEN HART

NY

91

LADY II RU

VIKI HATCH

NY

89

SUB-JR

STEPHEN MACNEAL

PA

89

SUB JR RU

HUNTER TEXIDO

NY

85

JR

EAN TAYLOR

NJ

93

JR RU

BRANDON SULLIVAN

IN

93

JR GOLD

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

95

JR GOLD RU

BRUCE WEBSTER BURTON

MI

90

SUB-VET

RICHARD SWETT

NY

95

SUB-VET RU

ROBERT MORGAN JR

MA

95

VET

HOWARD DAILY

NY

97

VET RU

DAVID CLARY

NY

93

SR VET

ROBERT OCONNOR

MA

93

SR VET RU

ERNEST FREITAG

ON

92


The

Fourth Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Friday

September 12, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

11

NORTHEASTERN GRAND SINGLES CLASS

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _358_

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 11 – SINGLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

HARLAN CAMPBELL JR

KS

100

AAA RU

ANTONIO LOBO

CT

100

AA

ROBERT ROCKWOOD

NY

100

AA RU

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

99

A

JOSEPH RAZIANO

NY

100

A RU

JON DASKAVITZ

NY

99

B

THOMAS SUTTER

NY

98

B RU

DAVID RUSSELL

MA

98

C

JONATHAN HANNAHOE

PA

98

C RU

EDDIE COTTON

NY

97

D

STEPHEN ZANE JR

FL

98

D RU

JAMES GIARRUSSO

NH

96

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

100

LADY I RU

MALLORY STANTON

MI

98

LADY II

JEAN GREB

MD

98

LADY II RU

LISA LONG

PA

98

SUB-JR

MAX BUNNING

MN

99

SUB-JR RU

HARRISON SIDERS

OH

96

JR

BRANDON SULLIVAN

IN

100

JR RU

CHAS BLOOM

OH

96

JR GOLD

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

100

JR GOLD RU

BRUCE WEBSTER BURTON

MI

98

SUB-VET

SCOTT BAITZ

VT

100

SUB-VET RU

FRANK PASCOE

PA

99

VET

FRANK BENVENUTO

NY

100

VET RU

GERRY OSTRANDER

NY

99

SR VET

JAMES BLEVINS

PA

100

SR VET RU

BARNEY KNOEFERL

NY

99

 


The

Fifth Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Saturday

September 13, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

12

NORTHEASTERN GRAND SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _341_

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 12 – SINGLES 200 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

HARLAN CAMPBELL

KS

200

RU

DONALD NEILSON JR

PA

198

AAA

DAVID SHAEFFER JR

MD

198

AAA RU

CHRIS VENDEL

NY

198

AA

VINCENT VALOIS

FL

197

AA RU

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

197

A

JON DASKAVITZ

NY

198

A RU

WALTER WAGNER JR

NY

196

B

CHARLES BOGGIS

ON

194

B RU)

ALEX FISCHER

NY

194

C

DONALD FLANAGAN

NY

194

C RU

JONATHAN CHITTENDEN

NY

192

D

CHRISTOPHER LALLY

ON

191

D RU

FRANK IADAROLA

MA

188

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

199

LADY I RU

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

196

LADY II

JEAN MCCORD

PA

190

LADY II RU

VIKI HATCH

NY

185

SUB-JR

MAX BUNNING

MN

197

SUB-JR RU

CHRISTIAN KOERBLER

PA

194

JR

CHAS BLOOM

OH

195

JR RU

BRANDON SULLIVAN

IN

195

JR GOLD

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

198

JR GOLD RU

ALEC SAUBLE

WV

195

SUB-VET

URBAN WOMER

NY

199

SUB-VET RU

FRANK PASCOE

PA

198

VET

CLIFF HAAF

NY

198

VET RU

KEITH WELCH

NY

195

SR VET

CALVIN STINSON JR

ME

198

SR VET RU

WM CEROSALETTI

NY

197

CH SHOOTER

MICHAEL MORAN

NY

185

 

The

Sixth Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Sunday

September 14, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

13

NORTHEASTERN GRAND DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _251_

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 13 – DOUBLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

CHRIS VENDEL

NY

98

RU

DAVID SHAEFFER JR

MD

98

AAA

CLAY FLOYD

VA

97

AAA RU

HARLEN CAMPBELL JR

KS

96

AA

THOMAS MURPHY III

NY

96

AA RU

PAULO SAMPAIO

ON

96

A

VINCENT BARRANCO

NY

94

A RU

ALAN MORGAN

NY

94

B

WILLIAM WESTON

VT

96

B RU

DAVID CARRENTE

NY

93

C

JAMES F WRIGHT

NY

92

C RU

RAYMOND ERTEL

MA

92

D

GEORGE HART

NY

93

D RU

FRANCO BERNABO

ON

93

LADY I

MALLORY STANTON

MI

95

LADY I RU

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

95

LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

94

LADY II RU

EVELYN KAZEN

MA

91

SUB-JR

ALEX RALEIGH

IN

97

SUB-JR RU

MAX BUNNING

MN

92

JR

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

96

JR RU

CHRISTOPHER MACNEAL

PA

93

JR GOLD

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

94

JR GOLD RU

BRUCE WEBSTER BURTON

MI

93

SUB-VET

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

97

SUB-VET RU

FRANK PASCOE

PA

97

VET

BRIAN WHALEN

NY

98

VET RU

CLIFF HAAF

NY

96

SR VET

JAMES BLEVINS

PA

97

SR VET RU

KAY OHYE

FL

96

CH SHOOTER

JAMES LYBOLDT

NY

78

 


The

Sixth Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Sunday

September 14, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

14

NORTHEASTERN GRAND HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS ___295_

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 14 - HANDICAP 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

EAN TAYLOR

NJ

98

RU

ROBERT ROCKWOOD

NY

97

3RD

MARSHALL TAYLOR

NY

97

4TH

ANTONIO LOBO

CT

96

5TH

DAVID SHAEFFER JR

MD

96

6TH

MICHAEL CAMPBELL

NY

96

7TH

JAKE LEVIN

QU

95

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

97

LADY I RU

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

90

LADY II

PATRICIA CARD

NY

91

LADY II RU

JEAN GREB

MD

91

SUB-JR

GARRETT BRADFORD

TN

96

SUB-JR RU

CHRISTIAN KOERBLER

PA

89

JR

BRANDON SULLIVAN

IN

95

JR RU

BRIANA COLLINS

NY

95

JR GOLD

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

90

JR GOLD RU

MATTHEW CARR

NY

90

SUB-VET

ROGER BARLOW

OH

95

SUB-VET RU

PETER MATIUKAS

NY

95

VET

ROBERT COOPER

CT

94

VET RU

DONALD RIDLEY

NY

94

SR VET

LAWRENCE HOWE

NY

95

SR VET RU

WILLIAM HOWE

`NC

92

 


The

Sixth Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Sunday

September 14, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

15

NORTHEASTERN GRAND AMERICAN ALL AROUND


Trophies Provided by BLASER EVENT 15 400 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

DAVID SHAEFFER JR

MD

392

AAA

HARLAN CAMPBELL JR

KS

389

AA

THOMAS MURPHY III

NY

382

A

ROBERT COOPER

CT

375

B

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

376

C

PETER MATIUKAS

NY

371

D

SAUMYENDRA SINGH

NH

360

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

391

LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

358

JUNIOR GOLD

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

382

JR

BRANDON SULLIVAN

IN

382

SJR

MAX BUNNING

MN

374

SUB VET

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

387

VET

DAVID CLARY

NY

376

SR VET

KAY OHYE

FL

380

 


The

Sixth Day


NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American


Sunday

September 14, 2014


The 29th Annual Tournament

16

NORTHEASTERN GRAND AMERICAN HIGH OVER ALL – presented by

WHITE FLYER

Events 6-14


GUN CLUB TROPHY EVENT 16 1,000 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

DAVID SHAEFFER JR

MD

965

RU

CHRIS VENDEL

NY

961

3RD

CLAY FLOYD

VA

960

AAA

HARLAN CAMPBELL JR

KS

957

RU

ROBERT MALMSTEDT

NJ

945

3RD

BRIAN LUTHER

NY

941

AA

LLOYD BEECRAFT

ON

939

RU

JAMES FLINT

NY

934

3RD

DONALD ALDERSON

NY

932

A

ROBERT BLACKBURN

ON

912

RU

STEVEN GRADY

NH

909

3RD

TODD HOSBACH

NY

907

B

PAULO SAMPAIO

ON

912

RU

DONALD MATTICE

NY

910

3RD

WAYNE MORRIS

RI

`897

C

RONALD MCGROGAN

ON

916

RU

PETER MATIUKIS

NY

900

3RD

ERNEST FREITAG

ON

874

D

STEPHEN ZANE

FL

851

RU

CHRISTOPHER LALLY

ON

849

3RD

FRANK IADAROLA

MA

845

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

953

RU

MALLORY STANTON

MI

926

3RD

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

862

LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

906

RU

JEAN GREB

MD

876

3RD

JEAN MCCORD

PA

864

JR

BRANDON SULLIVAN

IN

939

RU

CHAS BLOOM

OH

924

3RD

EAN TAYLOR

NJ

911

SJR

MAX BUNNING

MN

906

RU

GARRETT BRADFORD

TN

890

3RD

HARRISON SIDERS

OH

855

JR GOLD

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

950

RU

JUSTIN MALONE

NJ

895

3RD

NO SHOOTER



SUB VET

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

947

RU

URBAN WOMER

NY

940

3RD

FRANK PASCOE

PA

939

VET

DAVID CLARY

NY

941

RU

KEITH WELCH

NY

929

3RD

KEN TOFFERI

VT

917

SR VET

KAY OHYE

FL

942

RU

SHELDON HOSTETTER

PA

932

3RD

CALVIN STINSON JR

ME

900

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

***************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

2014 EASTERN ZONE SHOOT

 

2014 EASTERN ZONE SINGLES CHAMPION

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

FROM PENNSYLVANIA

 

2014 EASTERN ZONE HANDICAP CHAMPION

MICHAEL CAMPBELL

FROM NEW YORK

 

 

 

2014 EASTERN ZONE DOUBLES CHAMPION

PETER TSEMENTZIS

FROM ONTARIO

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

 

 

CONGRATS TO TIFFANY DECKER FOR REACHING THE 27 YARD LINE FROM EVENT #2 WITH A SCORE OF 97

CONGRATS TIFFANY!!!!!!

 

CONGRATULATIONS ALSO TO

TAYLOR KAUFMAN

FOR REACHING THE 27 YARD LINE IN MAY OF THIS YEAR

 

 

ALAN BELL WINNER OF THE SHOOT-OUT

FOR THE BERETTA SV10 PREVAIL COMPETITION

OVER AND UNDER

PICTURED HERE WITH

JAMES DAVIS, BRIAN WHALEN & WAYNE MORRIS

THERE WAS 70 SHOOTERS IN THE SHOOT OUT

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO JOHN STANLEY

2014 NEW YORK STATE SINGLES CHAMPION

 

2014 NEW YORK STATE DOUBLES CHAMPION

JUSTIN SLATER

 

2014 NEW YORK STATE HANDICAP CHAMPION

MILTON LUTHER JR

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

MICHAEL MORAN FROM DELEVAN NEW YORK

SHOT HIS 250,000TH TARGET DURING THE

DOUBLES EVENT#6

ON MAY 8TH 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

**************************************************************************

 

2013 STATE TEAMS HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL

 

2013 New York State High Average Shooters

 

2013 New York State Teams

 

2013New York State Teams Ladies Vets Sr. Vets Jrs. Sub. Jrs.

the reason why there are only two persons on the Junior/Sub Junior State Team is that they were the only two to make the target requirements

 

 

*************************************************************

         

 

 

 

NYSATA OFFICERS AND CONTACT INFO

   

 Click to Enter Shooter Information Center ATA

 

*********************************************************

                                                                                                                                 

 

                                                  

 

 

LINK TO OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Find more pictures from the shoots there

*******************************************************************************


                                   
                                   
                 

 
                                       

 

NYSATA

2013 NYSATA By-Laws

2012 Gun Club List

OFFICERS
2012 AREA HOTELS

 DRIVING DIRECTIONS

2012 ATA RULES AND BYLAWS BOOK
 

SITE RESOURCES

Camping Email Request
 

NY STATE SHOOT

2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
2002 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
 
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 Winners #1
2014 Winners #2
 
 
DELEGATES
REPORT
OCTOBER 2012
NOVEMBER 2012
December 2012
FEBRUARY 2012
March 2013
May 2013
2013 AUGUST
 
Ny-State-Champs-1950-2005.pdf
ny-state-champs-by-events-1950-2005.pdf
A.I.M
www.aim4ata.com

NY HALL OF FAME

REQUIREMENTS
 
Inductees
Donations Wanted

ALL STATE TEAMS

Requirements
1996 TEAM
1997 TEAM
1998 TEAM
1999 TEAM
2000 TEAM
2001 TEAM
2002 TEAM
2003 TEAM
2004 TEAM
2005 TEAM
 
2007 TEAM
2008 TEAM
2009 TEAM
2010 TEAM
2011 TEAM
2011 TEAM
 
 

EMPIRE GRAND

2005 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2007 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2008 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2009 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2010 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2011 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2012 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2013 Empire Grand
2014 EMPIRE GRAND
 
 
 
 ZONE SHOOTS
2005 EASTERN BY EVENT
2005 EASTERN BY STATE
2006 EASTERN ZONE
2008 Eastern Zone
2009 CENTRAL ZONE
2009 WESTERN ZONE
2010 CENTRAL ZONE
2010 Eastern Zone
2011 CENTRAL ZONE
2011 WESTERN ZONE
2012 EASTERN ZONE
2012 WESTERN ZONE
2012 CENTRAL ZONE
2013 Western Zone
2013 Eastern Zone
2013 Central Zone
2014 Eastern Zone
2014 Western Zone
 
 
 

NORTHEAST GRAND

All Past Champions
1998 WINNERS
1999 WINNERS
2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
 
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
2005 WINNERS
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 Winners part 1
2014 Winners 2
 

ALL AMERICANS 

2000 ALL AMERICANS
2001 ALL AMERICANS
2002 ALL AMERICANS
2003 ALL AMERICANS
2004 ALL AMERICANS
2005 ALL AMERICANS
2006 ALL AMERICANS
2007 ALL AMERICANS
2008 ALL AMERICANS
2009 ALL AMERICANS
2010 ALL AMERICANS
2011 ALL AMERICANS
 
 
 
GRAND SLAMS
FRANK LITTLE 1968
CHRIS VENDEL 2000
RAYMOND LEE  2003
KEITH WELCH 2007
FLORIDA WINNERS 2012
2012 DIXIE GRAND WINNERS
2012 FLORIDA HALL OF FAME
2012 Florida Chain Shoot
2012 Southern Grand
2012 Florida State Shoot
2013 DIXIE GRAND AMERICAN
2013 FLORIDA HALL OF FAME
2013 Florida Shoots
 
 
 
CLUB FORMS
APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP
AFFIDAVIT FOR REQUIREMENT PG 1
AFFIDAVIT FOR REQUIREMENT PG 2
CHANGE OF CLUB OFFICERS
REGISTERED SHOOT FORM
CLUB RACE NYSATA
PERFECT SCORE
Registered Shoot Form
 

MEETING MINUTES

2010 Minutes
2006 Minutes
2009 Minutes
2011 Minutes
 
 
QUARTER MILLION CLUB
DOUGLAS DUNCAN
Jeff Philipbar

Dennis Hart

Keith Welch
Dave Cichelli
Carl Wagner
Michael Moran
 
Hall of Fame Inductees
2011 HOF Inductees
2012 INDUCTEES
 
 

CARDINAL CLASSIC

2012 CARDINAL CLASSIC

2013 Buckeye Classic
2013 Cardinal Classic
  2014 BUCKEYE
2014 OHIO STATE
2014 Cardinal Classic
 
 

WESTY HOGAN

2012 WESTY HOGAN

2013 Keystone Open
2013 PA State Shoot
2013 Ohio State Shoot
2013 Pa Grand
2013 Westy Hogans
2014 KEYSTONE
2014 PA GRAND
2014 PA STATE
2014 Westy Hogans
 

GRAND AMERICAN

2012 GRAND AMERICAN

2013 Grand American
2014 Grand American
 
 
 

ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

EASTERN ZONE

2012 EASTERN ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

2013 Eastern Zone in PA
  2014 Winners held in NY
 
 
2012 SOUTHWESTERN GRAND
  2014 SOUTHERN GRAND
  2014 FLORIDA STATE SHOOT
  2014 DIXIE GRAND
2014 HALL OF FAME
2014 KEMEN OPEN
 
 

 

 

2013 INDUCTEES TO THE HALL OF FAME

 

DAVID PROPER

 

URBAN WOMER




                                                               


THE CLUB ADDRESS IS..........

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

7400 BULL STREET

Cicero, New York

13030

 

CLUB PHONE NUMBER 315-699-2181

 

 

GPS USERS

LATITUDE 43 09 21.39N LONGITUDE IS 76 00 38.73W

 

 

 

 

 


 

Trapshooting Memorabilia and Artifacts
for NY Hall of Fame

Anyone with any trapshooting memorabilia or artifacts (old traps, clay targets, pictures, trophies, medals, pins, etc) that you would like to donate to the newly refurbished New York Trapshooting Hall of Fame should plan on bringing them to the homegrounds on your next visit. All kinds of trapshooting items welcome.

1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,2015
  All Rights Reserved
New York State Amateur Trapshooting Association,
 

 

Questions, contact the webmaster

Cathy Flint                     Barker, New York

 

EMAIL ME

2013 NYSATA OFFICERS

James Davis...President

Sam Bonetto........Treasurer

Dennis Hart....Eastern Zone VP

Susan Gullotta....Eastern Zone Director

Michael Waschitz.....Eastern Zone Director

James Wright....Central Zone VP

Keith Miranda....Eastern Zone Director

John Barney.....Central Zone Director

Tim Herbstsommer.....Western Zone VP

Ken Davis....Western Zone Director

John Fassbaugh......Western Zone Director

Larry Daigler....Western Zone Director

Brian Whalen...ATA Delegate

Joe Strucker...Alternate Delegate

Dave Cichelli...Alternate Delegate

 

 

 

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS CAMPING

 

 

IF YOU

PLAN TO ATTEND THE SHOOTS AT THE HOMEGROUNDS IN 2015

 

 AND YOU NEED A CAMPSITE CONTACT

 

KEN DAVIS 

585-738-4612

papa1@frontiernet.net

7307 GRISWOLD ROAD

BERGEN NY 14416

***************************************************************

 

 

NEW YORK SHOOT

DATES 2015

 

 

EMPIRE GRAND

MAY 27TH THROUGH 31ST

NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

JULY 7TH THROUGH 12TH

 

NORTHEASTERN GRAND

SEPTEMBER 15TH THROUGH 20TH

 

 

 

 

***************************************************************

NY STATE DIRECTOR

Eastern Zone Advisor

Stephen White

krieghoff200@roadrunner.com

 

ASSISTANT DIRECTORS

Brian Euscher

euscherb@yahoo.com

 

JoAnn Love Lewis

sydsmom06@stny.rr.com

 

 

 

 

******************************************************

 

MT. MORRIS GUN CLUB

DONATES

$100

FOR EACH 200 STRAIGHT IN SINGLES

100 STRAIGHT IN HANDICAP

100 STRAIGHT IN DOUBLES

FOR MORE INFO CONTACT

 

DRADA@ROCHESTER.RR.COM

 

***************************************************************

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY NEWS, MILESTONES,

OR SHOOTING INFO YOU WOULD LIKE POSTED PLEASE EMAIL ME AT DOZER40B@AOL.COM

****************************************************************

***************************************************************

 

***************************************************************