NYS LOGO NYS ATA Emblem

WELCOME TO NEW YORK STATE

ATA

 

 

PRESIDENT

JAMES DAVIS

email Jim...click here

 

 

2016 NORTHEASTERN GRAND PROGRAM

 

**********************************************************************************************************

September 2016

Hello and Happy Labor Day.  I hope everyone has had an enjoyable summer and shot plenty of registered targets.

 

The 2016 New York State Shoot is now history and I would like to thank everyone who attended.  The shoot went off very well.  The New York State ATA threw 331,700 targets, which was up 19.70% compared to 2015.

 

During the singles championship, three 199’s were shot by Residents.  After shoot-offs, Michael Fox, Jr. was the State Singles Champion, Richard Kenyon took Runner-Up and Louis Kobielski, Jr. was AA Champion.  Out of State shooters Bob Mamstedt and Paul Shaw had the lone 200’s during the singles.  After the shoot-off, Bob Mamstedt was the Non-Resident Champion and Paul Shaw was the Non-Resident Veteran Champion.

 

 Michael Fox, Jr. repeated as the Doubles Champion with a 99 and Bradley Heath was the Runner-up with a 97.  In the Handicap Championship, Doug Divello was the Champion with a 96 and Alan Bell was the Runner-up with a 95.  Michael Fox, Jr. took the honors for both the High-All-Around and the High-Over-All with scores of 388 and 974. All trophy winners can be viewed on the New York State web page www.nysata.com, and in Trap and Field Magazine.

 

Some milestones.  The following shooters had their first 100 straights during the State Shoot.  They were Heidi Womer, Ron Warren, John Garwood, and Jenna Euscher.  The annual Ronald McDonald Charity event was held during the singles Class Championship on Friday.  A total of $4,000 was turned over to the charity.  Donations from shooters totaled $3,000, the New York State ATA donated $1,000 plus 20 flats of shells and 34 miscellaneous donations.  Thank you to everyone who participated.

 

The annual state awards presentation took place on Friday, July 8, 2016 during the shoot off calculations.   Chris Vendel was the high singles, handicap and doubles shooter.  Peggy Lotz was the high ladies shooter.  State teams were introduced plus the State All-Americans.  Michael Fox, Jr. and Dave Cichelli were inducted into the New York State ATA Hall of Fame.

 

Thanks must be given to all the scorers and setters, kitchen help, squading and cashering, classification and the shoot-off personnel, plus all the New York State ATA officers and Directors.  Thanks.

 

The New York State Central Zone Shoot was held June 25 & 26, 2016 at Pompey Rod and Gun Club.  The singles Champion was Brad Heath and Runner-Up was Rich Kenyon.  Doubles Champion was Brad Heath and Runner-up was Bob Weldon.  In the Handicap, James Rienhart was the Champion and George Panarisi was the Runner-up.  High-All-Around Champion was Brad Heath and the Runner-Up was Rich Kenyon.  The Zone Team consisted of Brad Heath, Rich Kenyon, Jim Noyes, John Wallace, Marshall Taylor, Deborah Bell, Patricia Logan, Jon Mark Trageser, Tom Sawyer, and Joe Sacco.  Good Shooting by all.

 

The shoots at the homegrounds in Cicero, New York have been scheduled for 2017.  The Empire Grand American will be held from Wednesday, May 10, 2017 to Sunday, May 14, 2017.  The annual New York State Shoot will be held from Tuesday, July 11, 2017 to Sunday, July 16, 2017.  Finally, the Northeastern Grand American will be held from Tuesday, September 12, 2017 to Sunday, September 17, 2017.  We hope that you all plan to attend.

 

Due to some health issues, New York State Delegate Brian Whalen was unable to write this article.  As such, I am filling in for him.   

           

Good shooting and I hope to see you all soon.

 

 

                                                                        Dave Cichelli

                                                                        New York State ATA Alternate Delegate

 

***************************************************************************************************

 

**** In an effort to get more shooters to area Registered shoots...I have added this link...

New York Registered Shoots

 

click this and a listing of area shoots and leagues will come up**********

 

************************************************************************************************************8

****REMINDER****

CLUB DUES ARE DUE SEPTEMBER 1ST 2016 FOR THE NEW TARGET YEAR

Send them to:

Cathy Flint

9194 Lake Road

Barker NY 14012

thank you

*******************************************************************************************

SHOOT DATES FOR 2017

 

EMPIRE GRAND AMERICAN

MAY 10TH TO MAY 14TH 2017

(CALL EARLY FOR A HOTEL ROOM...COLLEGE GRADUATION IS THAT WEEKEND ALSO)

 

NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

JULY 11TH TO JULY 16TH 2017

 

NORTHEASTER GRAND AMERICAN

SEPTEMBER 12TH TO SEPTEMBER 17TH 2017

 

*******************************************************************************************

IF YOU

PLAN TO ATTEND THE SHOOTS AT THE HOMEGROUNDS IN 2015

 

 AND YOU NEED A CAMPSITE CONTACT

 

KEN DAVIS 

585-738-4612

papa1@frontiernet.net

7307 GRISWOLD ROAD

BERGEN NY 14416

 

********************************************************************************************************

 

2016 CARDINAL CLASSIC

 

EVENT # 4 - AJ'S/RIO AMMO SINGLES PD ENTRY 282

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 100

 

EVENT # 5 - RCD HANDICAP PD ENTRY 447

7TH PLACE SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 97

 

EVENT # 6 - COLRAIN DOUBLES PD ENTRY 341

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 96

 

EVENT # 7 - DAWSON'S HANDICAP PD ENTRY 714

6TH PLACE VALVO ANTHONY C ORCHARD PARK NY 98

10TH PLACE BIFULCO JOSEPH V WEST SENECA NY 97

SR. VETERAN WINNER MINCEL MICHAEL WEST FALLS NY 100

 

EVENT # 8 - EAGLE GOLF CARS SINGLES PD ENTRY 688

CLASS A RUNNER UP REGAN JOSEPH E ATTICA NY 100

CLASS B WINNER BIFULCO JOSEPH V WEST SENECA NY 100

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 100

 

EVENT # 9 - EAGLE GOLF CARS HANDICAP

CHAMPION DAILEY HOWARD OLD FORGE NY 99

3RD PLACE HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 98

4TH PLACE MINCEL MICHAEL WEST FALLS NY 98

 

EVENT # 10 - JACK ALDRIDGE CLASS SINGLES PD ENTRY 845

CLASS B WINNER MINCEL MICHAEL WEST FALLS NY 99

LADY 1 WINNER DECKER TIFFANY J JAMESTOWN NY 100

 

EVENT # 11 - AUSTIN M. JACOB HANDICAP PD ENTRY 873

3RD PLACE TARTICK GREG PENDLETON NY 98

4TH PLACE HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 98

SR. VETERAN WINNER MINCEL MICHAEL WEST FALLS NY 97

 

EVENT # 12 - HARLAN CAMPELL JR CLASS DOUBLE PD ENTRY 530

CLASS D WINNER RENZONI JOHN A EDEN NY 95

JUNIOR WINNER LINDSTROM CALEB J HAMBURG NY 98

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 99

SUB VETERAN WINNER WOMER URBAN R SKANEATELES NY 99

 

EVENT # 13 - SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP PD ENTRY 1007

JUNIOR WINNER LINDSTROM CALEB J HAMBURG NY 198

VETERAN WINNER MACEWICZ JOSEPH L N SYRACUSE NY 199

 

EVENT # 14 - DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP PD ENTRY 573

CLASS D WINNER NICHOLS EDWARD G BINGHAMTON NY 93

JUNIOR WINNER LINDSTROM CALEB J HAMBURG NY 100

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 98

 

EVENT # 15 - HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP PD ENTRY 801

SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP MINCEL MICHAEL WEST FALLS NY 93

 

ALL AROUND

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 384

 

HIGH OVER ALL

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 1259

**********************************************************************************************

Event # 1 Total Shooters: 856

2016 GRAND AMERICAN HODGDON POWDER SINGLES

AA Third VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 100

 

Event # 2 Total Shooters: 837

2016 GRAND AMERICAN TRAP & FIELD HANDICAP

Jr. Gold Runner-up SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 96

 

Event # 4 Total Shooters: 928

2016 GRAND AMERICAN MEC SHOOTING SPORTS SINGLES

Class AAA Champion FOX JR MICHAEL W EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 100

 

Event # 5 Total Shooters: 929

2016 GRAND AMERICAN TRAPSHOOTING USA HANDICAP

(21.0 - 22.5) Runner-up CARROLL DOUGLAS R PHOENIX NY 97

(27.0) Runner-up FOX JR MICHAEL W EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 97

Jr. Gold Champion SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 98

 

Event # 6 Total Shooters: 749

2016 GRAND AMERICAN ZOLI INTERNATIONAL DBLS

Class B Runner-up ROBBINS CURTIS V PINE CITY NY 98

 

Event # 7 Total Shooters: 1,090

2016 GRAND AMERICAN STERLING CUT GLASS SINGLES

Class AA Third FLINT JAMES H BARKER NY 100

Jr. Gold Runner-up SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 100

 

Event # 10 Total Shooters: 1,365

2016 GRAND AMERICAN NRA SINGLES

Class A Third ALDERSON DONALD P WARSAW NY 199

 

Event # 11 Total Shooters: 1,330

2016 GRAND AMERICAN KRIEGHOFF 100 HANDICAP

Jr. Gold Runner-up VENDEL CHRISTOPHER J ROCHESTER NY 98

 

Event # 12 Total Shooters: 1,060

2016 GRAND AMERICAN RIO AMMO DOUBLES

Class AAA Third SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 99

 

Event # 13 Total Shooters: 1,440

2016 GRAND AMERICAN BLASER HANDICAP

Event Eighth VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 97

Sub Vet Champion LINDSTROM JOSEPH A HAMBURG NY 98

Vet Champion SCHIAVI WAYNE I OAKFIELD NY 98

 

Event # 14 Total Shooters: 1,173

2016 GRAND AMERICAN WENIG DOUBLES

Jr. Gold Champion SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 99

Vet Champion HAZELET DAVID T AMHERST NY 98

 

 

Total Shooters: 928

2016 GRAND AMERICAN ATA PRELIMINARY HOA 1000 TGTS

Jr. Gold Champion SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 972

 

Total Shooters: 1,365

2016 GRAND AMERICAN E-Z-GO HAA PRELIM WEEK

Jr. Gold Third VENDEL CHRISTOPHER J ROCHESTER NY 392

 

Total Shooters: 856

2016 GRAND AMERICAN WINCHESTER SUPER 500 SGLS

Class AAA Third VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 498

 

Total Shooters: 700

2016 GRAND AMERICAN ATA SUPER 500 DBLS

Class B Champion ROBBINS CURTIS V PINE CITY NY 479

 

Total Shooters: 837

2016 GRAND AMERICAN MILLENNIUM LUXURY COACHES SUPER 500 HDCP

(27.0) Champion VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 479

Jr. Gold Runner-up SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 476

 

Event # 16 Total Shooters: 1,762

2016 GRAND AMERICAN PRES. WAYNE MORRIS HANDICAP BY PERAZZI

(27.0) Third FOX JR MICHAEL W EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 97

 

Event # 17 Total Shooters: 1,437

2016 GRAND AMERICAN DOWNRANGE MANUFACTURING DBLS CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP

Class A Fourth LINDSTROM CALEB J HAMBURG NY 98

Jr. Gold Champion SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 100

 

Event # 19 Total Shooters: 1,823

2016 GRAND AMERICAN CLEVER AMMUNITION HANDICAP

Event Runner-up HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 98

 

Event # 20 Total Shooters: 1,440

2016 GRAND AMERICAN KUBOTA DOUBLES

Class D Champion OSTRANDER GERRY D LOCKE NY 95

 

Event # 22 Total Shooters: 1,583

2016 GRAND AMERICAN ATA WORLD DBLS CHAMPIONSHIP BY FEDERAL

Event Third VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 100

 

Total Shooters: 1,720

2016 GRAND AMERICAN ATA HOA BY PRIZE POSSESSIONS - 1000 TGTS GRAND

Class AAA Runner-up VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 981

 

Total Shooters: 856

2016 GRAND AMERICAN WHITE FLYER HOA 2600 TGTS CHAMPIONSHIP

Class AAA Champion VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 2,539

 

 

 

CHRIS VENDEL FROM ROCHESTER NEW YORK

WILL BE INDUCTED INTO THE

ATA HALL OF FAME

NEXT YEAR DURING THE GRAND AMERICAN

WELL DONT CHRIS ON ALL YOUR ACCOMPLISHMENTS

 

 

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE SHOOT

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Wednesday, July 20, 2016

 

WARM-UP WEDESDAY


 

 

DAY ONE

 

WARM-UP SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _49__

                                                16 YARD SINGLES                        100 Targets

OPEN

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

KIE KABABIK

DE

99

AA

KEITH MIRANDA

NY

100

A

JERRY QUINTAL

NY

98

B

ROY OFFHAUS

NY

99

C

LAWRENCE DAIGLER

NY

98

D

ANTHONY JOHNSON

NY

97

 

 

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Wednesday, July 20, 2016

 

WARM-UP WEDESDAY

 

 

DAY ONE

 

WARM-UP HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _52___

                                                HANDICAP                                     100 Targets

OPEN

NAME

STATE

SCORE

18-20

ROBERT MITCHELL

NY

97

21-22

TODD HOSBACH

NY

96

23-24

THOMAS LANDER

NY

      93

25-27

GREGORY SMITH

RI

96

 

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Wednesday, July 20, 2016

 

WARM-UP WEDESDAY


 

 

DAY ONE

 

WARM-UP DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _44__

                                                DOUBLES                                                 50 Pair

OPEN

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

KIE KABABIK

DE

98

AA

GREGORY SMITH

RI

93

A

CALEB LINDSTROM

NY

96

B

EDDIE COTTON

NY

93

C

RANSOM SCHROM

NY

91

D

RICHARD HARDING

NY

88

 

First Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Thursday, July 21, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

1

 

PETER TSEMENTZIZ SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _220_

                                                EVENT 1 – SINGLES                     100 Targets

RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

ROBERT NIHTILA

MA

100

AAA

JAKE LEVIN

QU

100

AA

JAMES FLINT

NY

100

A

JOSEPH MACEWICZ

NY

99

B

SCOTT HOTALING

NY

99

C

JOE SISSANO

NJ

98

D

TYLER BELL

NY

97

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

100

LADY II

KATE SCHMIDT

PA

99

SJR

STEVEN SHUMAN

PA

99

JR

EVAN MOOD

PA

98

JR GOLD

KIE KABABIK

DE

100

SUB-VET

GREGORY SMITH

RI

100

VET

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

100

SR VET

JOHN WALLACE

NY

100

 

 

First Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Thursday, July 21, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

2

 

GREGORY SMITH HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _199_

                                                EVENT 2 - HANDICAP                 100 Targets

RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

ANOTONIO LOBO

CT

99

RU

THOMAS LANDER

NY

97

3RD 

BRADLEY HEATH

NY

96

4TH

FRANK BONAIUTO

ON

96

5TH

CHRIS VENDEL

NY

96

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

93

LADY II

ELIZABETH PICZKO

NY

97

SJR

NOAH MCCOY

CT

90

JR

MARK JOHN TRAGESER

NY

95

JR GOLD

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

97

SUB-VET

GREGORY SMITH

RI

97

VET

LARRY SHADE

PA

95

SR VET

JACK WILCOX

NY

97

 

First Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Thursday, July 21, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

3

 

IAN DARROCH DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _163_

                                      EVENT 3 - DOUBLES                                       50 Pair

CHAMPION

KIE KABABIK

DE

99

AAA

AARON POLLAK

VT

98

AA

URBAN WOMER

NY

97

A

VINCENT BARRANCO

NY

97

B

CHRISTIAN KOERBLER

PA

97

C

JEFF BELL

NY

96

D

AUTUMN BERGERON

ON

93

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

97

LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

93

SJR

DUNCAN STEVENSON

NJ

95

JR

EVAN MOOD

PA

98

JR GOLD

IAN DARROCH

PA

96

SUB-VET

ANDY PEPKO

CT

98

VET

PAUL SHAW

ON

99

SR VET

MICHAEL MINCEL

NY

95

 

Second Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Friday, July 22, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

4

EASTERN ZONE SINGLES CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __291__

                                                          EVENT 4 – SINGLES                    100 Targets

ATA RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

ATA AAA

ROBERT NIHTILA JR

 

100

AAA RU

CHRIS VENDEL

NY

100

3RD

AARON POLLAK

 

100

ATA AA

DAVID DARROCH

PA 

 

AA RU

STEVEN MILLER

 

100

 3RD

GLENN LASH

 

100

ATA A

ROBERT OSWALD

NY

99

A RU

DAVID GONYEAU

NY

98

3RD

JEFFREY GRAUPP

 

98

ATA B

SCOTT HOTALING

 

99

B RU

EDIIE GIZA

NY

99

3RD

SERGE PELLETIER

 

98

ATA C

RICHARD KISSELSTEIN

NY

99

C RU

LEONARD RIEDL

NY

 

3RD

RICHARD HARDING

NY

96

ATA D

JOHN HEATH

NY

97

D RU

FRANK MORTON

CT

96

3RD

MARK DELUCA

 

95

LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

99

LADY I RU

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

97

LADY II

PATRICIA CARD

 

96

LADY II RU

KATE SCHMIDT

PA

96

SJR

MEGHAN DARROUGH

PA

96

SJR RU

DUNCAN STEVENSON

NJ

95

JR

STEOHEN MACNEAL

PA

100

JR RU

JACK NOFTZ

PA

99

JR GOLD

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

99

JR GOLD RU

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

98

SUB-VET

URBAN WOMER

NY

100

SUB-VET RU

STEVEN HUBER

PA

100

VET

JAMES S SMILEY

 

100

VET RU

KEITH MIRANDA

NY

100

SR VET

JOHN WALLACE

NY

99

SR VET RU

JAMES S WRIGHT

NY

97

 

 

 

Second Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Friday, July 22, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

5

 

EASTERN ZONE PRE-HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _269_

EVENT 5 - HANDICAP                 100 Targets

RESIDENT ZONE

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

BRIAN LUTHER

NY

98

RU

DAVID DARROUGH

PA

98

3RD

JOHN MANETTA II

PA

96

4TH

CHRIS VENDEL

NY

96

5TH

TYLOR BIGRAS

VT

96

6TH

GLENN LASH

PA

95

7TH

FRANK MORTON

CT

94

8TH

DONALD GROSSMAN

NY

94

9TH

BRADLEY HEATH

NY

94

10TH

JAMES FLINT

NY

94

LADY I

SUZANNE SHEAFFER

NY

93

LADY I RU

TAMMY WILDENSTEIN

NY

93

LADY II

FRANCES MITCHELL

NY

93

LADY II RU

LISA LONG

PA

89

SJR

MEGHAN DARROUGH

PA

90

SJR RU

DUNCAN STEVENSON

NJ

90

JR

CHARLES SMILEY

NY

97

JR RU

JACK NOFTZ

PA

95

JR GOLD

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

95

JR GOLD RU

BRIAN SNYDER

PA

94

SUB-VET

RICHARD KISSELSTEIN

NY

97

SUB-VET RU

STEVEN HUBER

PA

95

VET

PAUL SHAW

ON

96

VET RU

LARRY SHADE

PA

96

SR VET

JOE SISSANO

NJ

96

SR VET RU

JOHN RENZONI

NY

93

 

Second Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Friday, July 22, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

6

DOUBLES CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _201__

EVENT 6 – DOUBLES                                      50 Pair

ATA RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

ATA AAA

RONALD PEDRO

RI

99

AAA RU

 

 

 

BRADLEY HEATH

NY

98

3RD

CHRIS VENDEL

NY

98

ATA AA

JAMES FLINT

NY

99

AA RU

MARK POLOJAC

PA

98

 3RD

DENNIS DEVAUX

VT

98

ATA A

DAVID DARROUGH

PA

97

A RU

BRIAN SCUSSEL

CT

97

3RD

DONALD HENNING

ON

96

ATA B

SAUMYENDRA SINGH

NH

94

B RU

ROBERT OSWALD

NY

94

3RD

THOMAS BROOKS

MA

93

ATA C

RANSOM SCHROM

NY

92

C RU

DOUG DIVELLO

NY

90

3RD

JOHN TROISI

MA

89

ATA D

DEBORAH BELL

NY

93

D RU

ROBERT BATTISTA

NJ

93

3RD

MIKE STINER

NY

91

 

 

Second Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Friday, July 22, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

6

 

DOUBLES CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _201__

EVENT 6 – DOUBLES                                       50 Pair

RESIDENT ZONE

NAME

STATE

SCORE

LADY I

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

98

LADY I RU

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

94

LADY II

EVELYN KAZEN

MA

88

LADY II RU

LISA LONG

PA

85

SJR

DUNCAN STEVENSON

NJ

95

SJR RU

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

91

JR

EVAN MOOD

PA

97

JR RU

CALEB LINDSTROM

NY

95

JR GOLD

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

99

JR GOLD RU

KIE KABABIK

DE

98

SUB-VET

DAN GRIS

ON

98

SUB-VET RU

CARRYOVER

 

 

VET

PHILLIP WRIGHT

NH

98

VET RU

GEORGE WRIGHT

NJ

97

SR VET

JOHN RUDY

NY

95

SR VET RU

CARL WAGNER

NY

93

 

Third Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Saturday, July 23, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

7

 

EASTERN ZONE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _371_

EVENT 7 – SINGLES                    200 Targets

ATA RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

ATA CHAMPION

PAUL SHAW

ON

200

ATA RU

ROBERT NIHTILA

MA

200

ATA AAA

ANTONIO LOBO

CT

200

AAA RU

ROBERT MALMSTEDT

NJ

199

3RD

DAVID PROPER

NY

199

ATA AA

RICHARD LATOUF

CT

196

AA RU

TYLOR BIGRAS

VT

196

3RD

RANSOM SCHROM

NY

196

ATA A

LELAND SMITH

NY

196

A RU

MICHAEL LATOCHA

NY

195

3RD

WILLIAM WALLIS

NY

195

ATA B

RICHARD LONG

PA

197

B RU

THOMAS WALTER JR

NY

195

3RD

SERGE PELLETIER

QU

195

ATA C

GEORGE HART

NY

195

C RU

MARC MONTPETIT

QU

190

3RD

JACK MCILROY

NY

189

ATA D

FRANK MORTON

CT

192

D RU

MICHAEL STEVENSON

NJ

191

3RD

MARK DELUCA

MA

187

 

 

 

 

HUSBAND AND WIFE

HEIDI WOMER AND URBAN WOMER

NY

389

PARENT AND CHILD

CHRIS VENDEL AND CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

393

ATA LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

197

LADY 1 RU

NANCY PATTERSON

MA

196

ATA LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

190

LADY 2 RU

VIKI HATCH

NY

189

ATA JR GOLD

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

198

JR GOLD RU

KIE KABABIK

DE

198

ATA JR

STEPHEN MACNEAL

PA

195

JR RU

CALEB LINDSTROM

NY

194

ATA SJR

DUNCAN STEVENSON

NJ

189

SJR RU

PATRICK BRIEN

NY

188

ATA SUB-VET

STEVEN HUBER

PA

197

SUB-VET RU

FRANK PASCOE

PA

197

ATA VET

JAMES SMILEY SR

NY

198

VET RU

KEN TOFFERI

VT

198

ATA SR VET

JAMES S WRIGHT

NY

197

SR VET RU

PETER MASTROGIOVANNI

MA

197

WHEELCHAIR

FRANK PENESKY

PA

172

 

Third Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Saturday, July 23, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

7

 

EASTERN ZONE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _371_

EVENT 7 – SINGLES                    200 Targets

ATA RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

ATA CHAMPION

PAUL SHAW

ON

200

ATA RU

ROBERT NIHTILA

MA

200

ATA AAA

ANTONIO LOBO

CT

200

AAA RU

ROBERT MALMSTEDT

NJ

199

3RD

DAVID PROPER

NY

199

ATA AA

RICHARD LATOUF

CT

196

AA RU

TYLOR BIGRAS

VT

196

3RD

RANSOM SCHROM

NY

196

ATA A

LELAND SMITH

NY

196

A RU

MICHAEL LATOCHA

NY

195

3RD

WILLIAM WALLIS

NY

195

ATA B

RICHARD LONG

PA

197

B RU

THOMAS WALTER JR

NY

195

3RD

SERGE PELLETIER

QU

195

ATA C

GEORGE HART

NY

195

C RU

MARC MONTPETIT

QU

190

3RD

JACK MCILROY

NY

189

ATA D

FRANK MORTON

CT

192

D RU

MICHAEL STEVENSON

NJ

191

3RD

MARK DELUCA

MA

187

 

 

 

 

HUSBAND AND WIFE

HEIDI WOMER AND URBAN WOMER

NY

389

PARENT AND CHILD

CHRIS VENDEL AND CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

NY

393

ATA LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

197

LADY 1 RU

NANCY PATTERSON

MA

196

ATA LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

190

LADY 2 RU

VIKI HATCH

NY

189

ATA JR GOLD

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

198

JR GOLD RU

KIE KABABIK

DE

198

ATA JR

STEPHEN MACNEAL

PA

195

JR RU

CALEB LINDSTROM

NY

194

ATA SJR

DUNCAN STEVENSON

NJ

189

SJR RU

PATRICK BRIEN

NY

188

ATA SUB-VET

STEVEN HUBER

PA

197

SUB-VET RU

FRANK PASCOE

PA

197

ATA VET

JAMES SMILEY SR

NY

198

VET RU

KEN TOFFERI

VT

198

ATA SR VET

JAMES S WRIGHT

NY

197

SR VET RU

PETER MASTROGIOVANNI

MA

197

WHEELCHAIR

FRANK PENESKY

PA

172

 

Fourth Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Sunday, July 24, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

8

EASTERN ZONE DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _233_

EVENT 8 – DOUBLES                                      50 Pair

ATA RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

ATA CHAMPION)

IAN DARROCH

PA

100

ATA RU

AARON POLLAK

VT

99

ATA AAA

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

99

AAA RU

BRADLEY HEATH

NY

98

ATA AA

ROBERT EDWARDS

NY

99

AA RU

CHRIS LANDON

NY

98

ATA A

TIMOTHY WILCOX

NY

98

A RU

STEVEN BIGRAS

VT

97

ATA B

SAUMYENDRA SINGH

NH

95

B RU

THOMAS BROOKS

MA

95

ATA C

DOUG DIVELLO

NY

95

C RU

RANSOM SCHROM

NY

95

ATA D

LESLIE SLATER

NY

92

D RU

JON DASKAVITZ

NY

91

ATA LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

96

LADY 1 RU

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

93

ATA LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

91

LADY 2 RU

JOYCE MORRIS

RI

85

ATA JR GOLD

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

98

JR GOLD RU

KIE KABABIK

DE

97

ATA JR

EVAN MOOD

PA

94

JR RU

CHRISTIAN LERBLER

PA

93

ATA SJR

DUNCAN STEVENSON

NJ

97

SJR RU

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

92

ATA SUB-VET

URBAN WOMER

NY

98

SUB-VET RU

FRANK PASCOE

PA

98

ATA VET

                        JOHN FEDERICI

RI

98

VET RU

                         KEN TOFFERI

VT

97

ATA SR VET

                     MICHAEL MINCEL

NY

97

SR VET RU

               SHELDON HOSTETTER

PA

94

 

Fourth Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Sunday, July 24, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

9

 

EASTERN ZONE HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _321_

EVENT 9 - HANDICAP                 100 Targets

ATA RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

ATA CHAMPION

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

99

ATA RU

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

98

ATA 3RD

THOMAS WALTER JR

NY

97

ATA 4TH

JON DASKAVITZ

NY

97

ATA 5TH

RONALD SEVIGNY

NH

96

ATA 6TH

ALAN BELL

NY

96

ATA 7TH

JENNA COYNE

NY

96

ATA 8TH

ALAN SWARTZ

ON

96

ATA 9TH

SAMUEL ASTUTO

NY

95

ATA 10TH

RANSOM SCHROM

NY

95

ATA LADY I

NANCY PATTERSON

MA

95

LADY I RU

MARY DRIES

NY

94

ATA LADY II

FRANCES MITHCHELL

NY

93

LADY II RU

LISA LONG

PA

93

ATA JR GOLD

BRIAN SNYDER

PA

96

JR GOLD RU

KIE KABABIK

DE

94

ATA JR

TYLER BELL

NY

98

JR RU

STEPHEN MACNEAL

PA

97

ATA SJR

MEGHAN DARROUGH

PA

93

SJR RU

DUNCAN STEVENSON

NJ

93

ATA SUB-VET

ROBERT GREEN

NY

96

SUB-VET RU

URBAN WOMER

NY

96

ATA VET

JAMES SMILEY SR

NY

97

VET RU

GEORGE WRIGHT

NJ

95

ATA SR VET

LEROY COOK

PA

96

SR VET RU

JACK WILCOX

NY

95

WHEELCHAIR

JAMES REINHART

NY

95

 

Fourth Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Sunday, July 24, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

7-9

 

HIGH-ALL-AROUND  (HAA)

RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

ATA HAA CHAMPION

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

392

 

HIGH-ALL-AROUND (HAA)

RESIDENT ZONE

NAME

STATE

SCORE

HAA RU

DAVE BICKNELL

CT

390

HAA AAA

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

389

HAA AA

JAMES SMILEY SR

NY

387

HAA A

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

379

HAA B

FRANK BONAIUTO JR

ON

381

HAA C

LEONARD RIEDL

NY

371

HAA D

RONALD SEVIGNY

NH

359

HAA LADY I

NANCY PATTERSON

MA

383

HAA LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

374

JR GOLD

KIE KABABIK

DE

389

HAA JR

CALEB LINDSTROM

NY

380

HAA SJR

DUNCAN STEVENSON

NJ

379

HAA SUB-VET

URBAN WOMER

NY

389

HAA VET

PAUL SHAW

ON

390

HAA SR VET

MICHAEL LATOCHA

NY

378

 

 

Fourth Day

 

HOSTED BY

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

 

Sunday, July 24, 2016

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT


http://nysata.com/EASTERN%20ZONE.gif

1-9

 

(CLASS BASED ON 16-YARD CLASSIFICATION IN EVENT 1)

HIGH-OVER-ALL (HOA)

RESIDENT ZONE

NAME

STATE

SCORE

HOA CHAMPION

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

971

HOA RU

CHRIS VENDEL

NY

970

HOA AAA

ROBERT MALMSTEDT

NJ

963

HOA AA

JAMES FLINT

NY

957

HOA A

DONALD FEEG

PA

938

HOA B

FRANK BONAIUTO JR

ON

944

HOA C

DONALD GROSSMAN

NY

912

HOA D

AUTUMN BERGERON

ON

883

HOA LADY I

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

968

HOA LADY II

LISA LONG

PA

925

HOA SJR

DUNCAN STEVENSON

NJ

937

HOA JR

CALEB LINSDTROM

NY

944

HOA JR GOLD

KIE KABABIK

DE

970

HOA SUB-VET

URBAN WOMER

NY

961

HOA VET

PAUL SHAW

ON

963

HOA SR VET

SHELDON HOSTETTER

PA

934

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NEW BENCHES AND GUN RACKS

 

 

The support we received for the new score chairs was amazing.

Many shooters were disappointed that they were unable to donate for the chairs last year.

We are looking at these beautiful benches and gun racks to compliment our new chairs.

Cost per bench and rack is $375.00 for the set.  We would like to place one on every field.

We would also provide a nameplate on the units for donor recognition.

 

If you are interested, please send an email to jim.davis@nysata.com.

 

We thank all the shooters, clubs and businesses for their continued support.

It is very much appreciated.!!

 

 

*********************************************************************************

2016 PA GRAND

 

EVENT # 1 - INDEPENDENCE SINGLES

CHAMPION LANDON CHAD W... GENOA NY 100

CLASS A WINNER ROBBINS CURTIS V... PINE CITY NY 99

CLASS D RUNNER UP BEAUSEJOUR REMI C... STATEN ISLAND NY 96

JUNIOR RUNNER UP CONINGSBY ALEXCIS... GENOA NY 98

JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP SLATER JUSTIN T ...PHELPS NY 99

VETERAN RUNNER UP MIRANDA KEITH C... COMMACK NY 100

LADY 1 RUNNER UP BARNEY GIZA CATHERINE... EAST SYRACUSE NY 99

 

EVENT # 2 - INDEPENDENCE HANDICAP

CHAMPION DAVIS TERRY P... PERKINSVILLE NY 98

4TH PLACE KINNER LANNY... ROCK STREAM NY 96

7TH PLACE VENDEL CHRIS ...ROCHESTER NY 95

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER VENDEL CHRISTOPHER... ROCHESTER NY 93

JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 93

SUB VETERAN WINNER WOMER URBAN R... SKANEATELES NY 97

 

EVENT # 3 - INDEPENDENCE DOUBLES

CHAMPION SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 98

CLASS B WINNER OSWALD ROBERT M... GREENLAWN NY 96

CLASS B RUNNER UP MIRANDA KEITH C... COMMACK NY 94

 

EVENT # 4 - SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPION LANDON CHAD W... GENOA NY 200

CLASS A RUNNER UP SCHROM RANSOM C... ESPERANCE NY 198

CLASS D RUNNER UP BEAUSEJOUR REMI C ...STATEN ISLAND NY 193

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T...PHELPS NY 199

SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP WOMER URBAN R... SKANEATELES NY 198

VETERAN RUNNER UP OSTRANDER GERRY D... LOCKE NY 197

LADY 1 RUNNER UP BARNEY GIZA CATHERINE... EAST SYRACUSE NY 192

 

EVENT # 5 - FIRECRACKER HANDICAP

9TH PLACE DRIES JAMES E... AUBURN NY 95

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER ROBBINS ZACCHEUS V... PINE CITY NY 95

SUB VETERAN WINNER HORENBURG THOMAS A... STATEN ISLAND NY 97

LADY 1 RUNNER UP BARNEY GIZA CATHERINE... EAST SYRACUSE NY 95

 

EVENT # 6 - DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS C WINNER SCHROM RANSOM C... ESPERANCE NY 94

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 98

JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP VENDEL CHRISTOPHER... ROCHESTER NY 95

SR. VETERAN WINNER LATOCHA MICHAEL... POMPEY NY 97

 

EVENT # 7 - HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER ROBBINS ZACCHEUS V... PINE CITY NY 97

SR. VETERAN WINNER LATOCHA MICHAEL... POMPEY NY 96

LADY 1 RUNNER UP WOMER HEIDI S... SKANEATELES NY 95

 

ALL AROUND

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 390

SUB VETERAN WINNER WOMER URBAN R... SKANEATELES NY 387

SR. VETERAN WINNER LATOCHA MICHAEL... POMPEY NY 385

 

HIGH OVER ALL

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 770

SUB VETERAN WINNER WOMER URBAN R ...SKANEATELES NY 767

 

*************************************************************

 

2016 NEW YORK STATE SHOOTS

 

 

NORTHEASTERN GRAND

SEPTEMBER 13-18

 

PROGRAM

 

NEW YORK STATE ZONE SHOOTS

 

WESTERN

HAMBURG ROD & GUN

JUNE 11 & 12

Doubles Champion
David Cichelli. ...89

AA Daniel Tartick...86
Runner up James Flint...71

...

B Dave Proper...88
Runner up Tim Herbstsommer...85

C Joseph Lindstrom. ..81
Runner up Martin Gawron...79

D Joseph Bifulco...75
Runner up Dennis Rettke....72

Vet Brian Whalen....85

Sr Vet John Renzoni. ..83

Lady I Jenna Euscher. ...65

Jr Samantha Wagner. ...64

 

 

Singles Champion
David Cichelli....194
Runner up Greg Tartick...193

AA Rick Manning....190...
Runner up...James Flint..190

A Brian Euscher....193
Runner up....Gary McKeown. ..189

B Michael Meacham....186
Runner up...Dennis Rettke...186

C Christopher Klein....169
Runner up...Beth Lander...166

D Beverly Davies...172
Runner up....Marcia Jennings...169

Lady I Jenna Euscher. ..193

Vet Brian Whalen....192

Sr Vet John Renzoni....186

Jr Samantha Wagner...184

Sub Jr Bryce O'Brien....153

 

Handicap Champion

Don Rada...91

Runner up Mike Manzo...91

Lady I Marcia Jennings...83

Junior Samantha Wagner...85

Sub Junior Luke Dubois...79

Veteran Wayne Schiavi...80

Sr Veteran John Renzoni...90

18-21 Brian Euscher...87

runner up Lewis DuboisIII...87

22-23 Todd Hosbach...88

runner up Joseph Lindstrom...87

24-25 Chris McEwen...86

runner up Tom Lander...84

26-27 Scott Parker...88

runner up Dave Cichelli...86

HAA Dave Cichelli...369

runner up Mike Manzo...367

 

 

 

CENTRAL

POMPEY

JUNE 25 & 26

 

SINGLES CHAMPION

Brad Heath...197

Runner up Rich Kenyon...196

Lady Pat Logan...193

Junior Jim Kenyon...189

Veteran Cliff Haaf...192

Sr Veteran John Wallace...196

AA Tim Wilcox...196

runner up Mike Latocha...195

A Dave McCrea...196

runner up Gary French...193

B Marshall Taylor...192

runner up Deb Bell...192

C John Mark Tragesez...186

runner up Robert Ottavano...185

D Tom Sawyer...181

runner up Joe Sacco...179

 

Doubles Champion

Brad Heath...95

runner up Bob Weldin...92

Lady Deb Bell...86

Junior Jim Kenyon...86

Veteran Cliff Haaf...93

Sr Veteran John Rudy Sr...88

AA Mike Latocha...85

A Dave Corranti...89

runner up Richard Kenyon...82

B Jeff Bell...88

runner up Wayne Wilcox...88

C Jim Smiley...87

runner up

D George Panarisi ...89

runner up Mike Stiner...81

 

Handicap Champion

Jim Reinhart...96

runner up George Panarisi...95

Lady Tammy Wildenstein...87

Junior Charles Smiley...93

Veteran Jim Smiley...89

Sr Veteran Howard Hatch...91

18-21 Lee Hatfield...93

runner up Jim Kenyon...92

22-23 Jim Noyce...89

runner up Carl Slack...89

24-25 Travis Dann...90

runner up Rick Kenyon...88

26-27 Brad Heath...88

runner up Cliff Haaf...84

 

HAA Brad Heath...

runner up George Panarisi

 

 

 

EASTERN

 

PECONIC...WHORTLEKILL....STATEN ISLAND

AUGUST 27 & 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************************

 

2016 PENNSYLVANIA STATE SHOOT

 

EVENT # 2 - DEBORAH OHYE-NEILSON HANDICAP

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER BUCHIERE JOSHUA T... WALWORTH NY 95

LADY 1 WINNER SHEAFFER SUZANNE.... GROTON NY 96

LADY 1 RUNNER UP SLATER LESLIE... PHELPS NY 93

 

EVENT # 3 - DEBORAH OHYE-NEILSON DOUBLES

JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 94

 

COLONIAL CLASSIC SINGLES EV 1&4

CHAMPION VENDEL CHRISTOPHER... ROCHESTER NY 198

CLASS AAA RUNNER UP VENDEL CHRIS... ROCHESTER NY 197

VETERAN WINNER CLARY DAVID K... PHOENIX NY 196

 

EVENT # 5 - SCOTT HOLDREN HANDICAP

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER BUCHIERE JOSHUA T... WALWORTH NY 90

JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 90

VETERAN WINNER OSTRANDER GERRY D... LOCKE NY 94

VETERAN RUNNER UP CLARY DAVID K... PHOENIX NY 92

LADY 1 RUNNER UP SLATER LESLIE ...PHELPS NY 91

 

EVENT # 6 - IAN DARROCH DOUBLES

CLASS AAA RUNNER UP VENDEL CHRIS... ROCHESTER NY 96

JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ...ROCHESTER NY 92

SUB VETERAN WINNER WOMER URBAN R.... SKANEATELES NY 96

 

COLONIAL CLASSIC ALL AROUND

CLASS AAA VENDEL CHRIS ...ROCHESTER NY 383

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER VENDEL CHRISTOPHER... ROCHESTER NY 376

 

EVENT # 7 - HALL OF FAME HANDICAP

6TH PLACE MATIUKAS PETER A ...ROCHESTER NY 91

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 90

 

EVENT # 8 - HALL OF FAME SINGLES

VETERAN WINNER OSTRANDER GERRY D... LOCKE NY 99

 

EVENT # 12 - CABELA'S DOUBLES

JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 192

 

PRELIMINARY HIGH OVER ALL

CLASS AAA SAUER RICHARD L... SAUGERTIES NY 651

 

EVENT # 13 - RIO SINGLES

NON-RESIDENT CHAMPION VENDEL CHRIS... ROCHESTER NY 100

NON-RESIDENT CLASS D WINNER PICZKO ELIZABETH... NORTH CHILI NY 97

NON-RESIDENT JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 99

NON-RESIDENT SUB VETERAN WINNER ABBOTT JERRY M... LYONS NY 100

NON-RESIDENT VETERAN WINNER OSTRANDER GERRY D... LOCKE NY 99

 

EVENT # 14 - RIO AMMUNITION HANDICAP

NON RESIDENT CHAMPION SAUER RICHARD L... SAUGERTIES NY 99

NON-RESIDENT 3RD PLACE SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 97

NON-RESIDENT JUNIOR GOLD WINNER VENDEL CHRISTOPHER... ROCHESTER NY 99

NON-RESIDENT SUB VETERAN WINNER ASTUTO SAMUEL... ROCHESTER NY 96

NON-RESIDENT VETERAN WINNER CLARY DAVID K... PHOENIX NY 96

 

EVENT # 15 - RIO AMMUNITION DOUBLES

NON-RESIDENT CLASS AA WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T ...PHELPS NY 96

NON-RESIDENT JUNIOR GOLD WINNER VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ...ROCHESTER NY 97

NON-RESIDENT SUB VETERAN WINNER WOMER URBAN R... SKANEATELES NY 96

NON-RESIDENT LADY 1 WINNER DECKER TIFFANY J... JAMESTOWN NY 87

 

EVENT # 16 - SINGLES CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP

NON-RESIDENT CLASS AAA WINNER VENDEL CHRIS ...ROCHESTER NY 100

NON-RESIDENT CLASS A WINNER WASCHITZ MICHAEL... MONTICELLO NY 99

NON-RESIDENT CLASS D WINNER SCHIAVI WAYNE I... OAKFIELD NY 98

NON-RESIDENT JUNIOR GOLD WINNE SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 100

NON-RESIDENT SUB VETERAN WINNER ABBOTT JERRY M... LYONS NY 100

NON-RESIDENT VETERAN WINNER CLARY DAVID K... PHOENIX NY 100

NON-RESIDENT SR. VETERAN WINNER LATOCHA MICHAEL... POMPEY NY 100

 

EVENT # 17 - EZ-GO HANDICAP

NON-RESIDENT RUNNER UP FOX JR MICHAEL W... EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 98

NON-RESIDENT JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 97

NON-RESIDENT SUB VETERAN WINNER MASTIN RICHARD G... SPRINGWATER NY 96

NON-RESIDENT SR. VETERAN WINNER GARWOOD JR JOHN A ...DANSVILLE NY 96

NON-RESIDENT LADY 1 WINNER WILDENSTEIN TAMMY... CANDOR NY 94

 

EVENT # 18 - DOUBLES CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP

NON-RESIDENT CLASS AA WINNER FLINT JAMES H ...BARKER NY 97

NON-RESIDENT CLASS B WINNER GEBLER THOM... FRANKLINVILLE NY 94

NON-RESIDENT CLASS C WINNER OLECHNA LARRY C... AFTON NY 96

NON-RESIDENT JUNIOR GOLD WINNER VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ...ROCHESTER NY 99

NON-RESIDENT VETERAN WINNER COVEY KENNETH M... GROTON NY 97

 

EVENT # 19 - KRIEGHOFF HANDICAP

NON-RESIDENT 3RD PLACE GARWOOD JR JOHN A...DANSVILLE NY 96

NON-RESIDENT 4TH PLACE WYATT ROBERT J... SPRINGWATER NY 96

NON-RESIDENT 5TH PLACE VAZ VITALINO M...

FARMINGVILLE NY 96

NON-RESIDENT SR. VETERAN WINNER ARAGONA ANGELO... MINEOLA NY 97

NON-RESIDENT LADY 1 WINNER BELL DEBORAH ...MANLIUS NY 96

 

EVENT # 20 - DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NON-RESIDENT CLASS AAA RUNNER UP VENDEL CHRIS... ROCHESTER NY 98

NON-RESIDENT CLASS AA WINNER FASSBAUGH JOHN H... HOLLAND NY 98

NON-RESIDENT CLASS AA RUNNER UP FOX JR MICHAEL W... EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 96

NON-RESIDENT CLASS B WINNER COMPTON WILLIAM A... UNADILLA NY 97

NON-RESIDENT CLASS C WINNER SLIKER DOUGLAS W... SHERMAN NY 95

NON-RESIDENT CLASS C RUNNER UP LANDON CHAD W... GENOA NY 95

NON-RESIDENT JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T... PHELPS NY 98

NON-RESIDENT SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP WOMER URBAN R... SKANEATELES NY 97

NON-RESIDENT VETERAN WINNER HAAF CLIFF R ...CAZENOVIA NY 97

NON-RESIDENT VETERAN RUNNER UP HAZELET DAVID T ...AMHERST NY 97

NON-RESIDENT SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP WRIGHT JAMES S ...UNADILLA NY 95

NON-RESIDENT LADY 1 RUNNER UP DECKER TIFFANY J... JAMESTOWN NY 93

 

EVENT # 21 - SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NON-RESIDENT CHAMPION SLATER JUSTIN T...PHELPS NY 200

NON-RESIDENT CLASS AA RUNNER UP DAVIS JOSHUA A... ITHACA NY 197

NON-RESIDENT CLASS B WINNER BELL JEFF... MANLIUS NY 197

NON-RESIDENT CLASS C RUNNER UP CANNIZZO JOSEPH S... PATCHOGUE NY 195

NON-RESIDENT CLASS D WINNER COYNE JENNA E...PITTSFORD NY 195

NON-RESIDENT CLASS D RUNNER UP GROSSMAN DONALD S... WAPPINGER FALLS NY 195

NON-RESIDENT VETERAN WINNER WALLIS WILLIAM L... HORSEHEADS NY 199

NON-RESIDENT SR. VETERAN WINNE WRIGHT JAMES S... UNADILLA NY 198

 

EVENT # 22 - HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP

NON-RESIDENT 4TH PLACE BARRANCO VINCENT... STATEN ISLAND NY 96

NON-RESIDENT 5TH PLACE PETERS CHRIS J... HOPEWELL JCT NY 96

NON-RESIDENT 7TH PLACE ROBBINS CURTIS V... PINE CITY NY 96

NON-RESIDENT JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP VENDEL CHRISTOPHER... ROCHESTER NY 92

NON-RESIDENT VETERAN WINNER HAZELET DAVID T... AMHERST NY 96

NON-RESIDENT VETERAN RUNNER UP GIZA EDDIE J... KIRKVILLE NY 96

NON-RESIDENT SR. VETERAN WINNER GARWOOD JR JOHN A... DANSVILLE NY 96

NON-RESIDENT LADY 1 WINNER WOMER HEIDI S... SKANEATELES NY 94

NON-RESIDENT LADY 1 RUNNER UP DECKER TIFFANY J... JAMESTOWN NY 93

 

ALL AROUND

NON-RESIDENT CLASS AA BARRANCO VINCENT... STATEN ISLAND NY 387

NON-RESIDENT JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T...PHELPS NY 389

NON-RESIDENT VETERAN WINNER HAZELET DAVID T... AMHERST NY 391

NON-RESIDENT SR. VETERAN WINNER WRIGHT JAMES S ...UNADILLA NY 382

NON-RESIDENT LADY 1 WINNER DECKER TIFFANY J... JAMESTOWN NY 381

 

HIGH OVER ALL

NON-RESIDENT CLASS AA FLINT JAMES H... BARKER NY 1044

NON-RESIDENT JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T ...PHELPS NY 1066

NON-RESIDENT SUB VETERAN WINNER WOMER URBAN R ...SKANEATELES NY 1041

NON-RESIDENT LADY 1 WINNER DECKER TIFFANY J... JAMESTOWN NY 986

 

*************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                             

          

 

Shootscoreboard.com

CLICK THIS LINK TO LOOK UP YOUR SCORE

 

************************************************************************************************

2016 EASTERN ZONE SINGLES CHAMPION

Paul Shaw

Ontario

200X200

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE DOUBLES CHAMPION

Ian Darroch

PA

100X100

 

2016 EASTERN ZONE HANDICAP CHAMPION

 

Deborah Ohye Neilson

PA

99X100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 EMPIRE GRAND SINGLES CHAMPION

CHRIS VENDEL

200X200

 

2016 EMPIRE GRAND DOUBLES CHAMPION

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

99X100

 

2016 EMPIRE GRAND HANDICAP CHAMPION

THOMAS BROOKS

95X100

 

 

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************************

 

 

#########ATTENTION ALL GUN CLUBS#########

 

PLEASE UPDATE YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION FOR YOUR GUN CLUB.

IN AN EFFORT TO KEEP COSTS DOWN WE WOULD LIKE TO USE EMAIL AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE.

 

Update Gun Club Contact Information Form

 

 

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO USE EMAIL PLEASE SEND ME AN EMAIL

DOZER40B@AOL.COM

 

 

 


2015 NEW YORK STATE TEAMS HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED

2015 High Average Shooters

High Male 16 Yard....Chris Vendel....4800 targets....99 average

High Lady 16 Yard....Peggy Lotz....3200 targets....95.03 average

High Handicap....Chris Vendel...4200 targets...92.86 average

High Doubles...Chris Vendel...3500 targets...95.11 average

 

MENS 1ST TEAM

Chris Vendel, Justin Slater, Michael Fox Jr, Christopher Vendel, Brian Luther

 

 

MENS 2ND TEAM

Urban Womer, Chris Landon,Curtis Robbins, James Flint, Richard Sauer

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Michael Manzo, Dave Cichelli, Richard Boss Jr, Mark McCumber, Donald Alderson

 

 

 

LADIES

Tiffany Decker,Peggy Lotz, Catherine Barney, Bonnie Cobado, Deborah Bell

 

VETERAN/SR VETERAN

Keith Welch, David Clary, David Hazelet, Frank Benvenuto, Henry Dawes

 

 

JUNIOR/SUB JUNIOR

Joshua Buchiere, Alexcis Coningsby, Trevor Parker, Caleb Lindstrom, Briana Collins

***any questions or corrections please contact Dave Cichelli at***

trapshooterdavec@yahoo.com

This is very important to be correct for the State program

 

 

2016 All Americans

 

 

 

PLEASE SEND DUES ETC TO:

 

Forms can be found at ATA Forms

such as Shoot Request Forms...Cancellation...Financial report etc....

 

REGISTERED SHOOT APPLICATION

 

REGISTERED LEAGUE APPLICATION

 

NYSATA Shoot Financial Report

 

CATHY FLINT

NYSATA SECRETARY

9194 LAKE ROAD

BARKER NY 14012

 

Email me

 


**********************************************************************************************

 

2016 NEW YORK STATE SINGLES CHAMPION

199X100

AND

DOUBLES CHAMPION

99X100

MICHAEL FOX JR

 

 

 

 

2016 NEW YORK STATE HANDICAP CHAMPION

DOUG DIVELLO

96X100

 

 

***************************************************************************************************

2015 Northeastern Grand Singles Champion

Frank Pascoe

from Pennsylvania

 

2015 Northeastern Grand Doubles Champion

Chris Landon

from New York

 

2015 Northeastern Grand Handicap Champion

 

 

Kenneth Covey

from New York

*********************************************************************************************

MICHAEL MORAN FROM DELEVAN NEW YORK

SHOT HIS 250,000TH TARGET DURING THE

DOUBLES EVENT#6

ON MAY 8TH 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

Officers and Contact Information

   

 Click to Enter Shooter Information Center ATA

 

 

                                                                                                                                 

 

                                                 

 

NYS ATA Facebook

 

LINK TO OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Find more pictures from the shoots there

*******************************************************************************


                                               

 

NYSATA

2013 NYSATA By-Laws

2015 Gun Club Listing

OFFICERS
2015 Area Accomodations

 DRIVING DIRECTIONS

2016 ATA Rule Book
2015 ATA Rule Changes 
Rulebook changes 9-2015
 
 
 

SITE RESOURCES

Camping Email Request
 

NY STATE SHOOT

2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
2002 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
 
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 WINNERS
2015 WINNERS
2016 WINNERS
 
DELEGATES
REPORT
OCTOBER 2012
NOVEMBER 2012
December 2012
FEBRUARY 2012
March 2013
May 2013
2013 AUGUST
 2016 July
 
 
Ny-State-Champs-1950-2005.pdf
ny-state-champs-by-events-1950-2005.pdf
A.I.M
www.aim4ata.com

NY HALL OF FAME

REQUIREMENTS
PAST INDUCTEES
Donations Wanted

ALL STATE TEAMS

Requirements
1974 TEAM
1976 TEAM
1977 TEAM
1978 TEAM
1979 TEAM
1980 TEAM
1981 TEAM
1982 TEAM
1983 TEAM
1984 TEAM
1985 TEAM
1986 TEAM
1987 TEAM
1988 TEAM
1989 TEAM
1990 TEAM
1991 TEAM
1992 TEAM
1993 TEAM
1994 TEAM
1995 TEAM
1996 TEAM
1997 TEAM
1998 TEAM
1999 TEAM
2000 TEAM
2001 TEAM
2002 TEAM
2003 TEAM
2004 TEAM
2005 TEAM
 
2007 TEAM
2008 TEAM
2009 TEAM
2010 TEAM
2011 TEAM
2011 TEAM
2012 TEAM
2013 TEAM
2014 TEAM
2015 Teams
 

EMPIRE GRAND

2005 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2007 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2008 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2009 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2010 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2011 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2012 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2013 Empire Grand
2014 EMPIRE GRAND
2015 EMPIRE WINNERS
2016 EMPIRE WINNERS
 
 ZONE SHOOTS
2005 EASTERN BY EVENT
2005 EASTERN BY STATE
2006 EASTERN ZONE
2008 Eastern Zone
2009 CENTRAL ZONE
2009 WESTERN ZONE
2010 CENTRAL ZONE
2010 Eastern Zone
2011 CENTRAL ZONE
2011 WESTERN ZONE
2012 EASTERN ZONE
2012 WESTERN ZONE
2012 CENTRAL ZONE
2013 Western Zone
2013 Eastern Zone
2013 Central Zone
2014 Eastern Zone
2014 Western Zone
2014 Central Zone
2015 Eastern Zone
2015 Western Zone
2015 Central Zone
 

NORTHEAST GRAND

All Past Champions
1998 WINNERS
1999 WINNERS
2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
 
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
2005 WINNERS
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 Winners
2015 Winners
 
 
 

ALL AMERICANS 

2000 ALL AMERICANS
2001 ALL AMERICANS
2002 ALL AMERICANS
2003 ALL AMERICANS
2004 ALL AMERICANS
2005 ALL AMERICANS
2006 ALL AMERICANS
2007 ALL AMERICANS
2008 ALL AMERICANS
2009 ALL AMERICANS
2010 ALL AMERICANS
2011 ALL AMERICANS
2014 ALL AMERICANS
 2015 ALL AMERICANS
2016 All Americans
 
GRAND SLAMS
FRANK LITTLE 1968
CHRIS VENDEL 2000
RAYMOND LEE  2003
KEITH WELCH 2007
FLORIDA WINNERS 2012
2012 DIXIE GRAND WINNERS
2012 FLORIDA HALL OF FAME
2012 Florida Chain Shoot
2012 Southern Grand
2012 Florida State Shoot
2013 DIXIE GRAND AMERICAN
2013 FLORIDA HALL OF FAME
2013 Florida Shoots
2015 Dixie Grand
2015 Silver Dollar 
2015 Southern Grand
2015 Florida State
 
 
CLUB FORMS
REGISTERED LEAGUE APPLICATION
REGISTERED SHOOT APPLICATION
CHANGE OF CLUB OFFICERS
NYSATA Shoot Financial Report
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FORM
PERFECT SCORE
New Club Application
Membership to ATA Form
Gun Club Listing
Shoot Financial Report
 Earned Yardage Form
 
 
 
 
QUARTER MILLION CLUB
DOUGLAS DUNCAN
Jeff Philipbar

Dennis Hart

Keith Welch
Dave Cichelli
Carl Wagner
Michael Moran
 
 
 
 
 

2012 CARDINAL CLASSIC

2013 Buckeye Classic
2013 Cardinal Classic
  2014 BUCKEYE
2014 OHIO STATE
2014 Cardinal Classic
 
 
 

WESTY HOGAN

2012 WESTY HOGAN

2013 Keystone Open
2013 PA State Shoot
2013 Ohio State Shoot
2013 Pa Grand
2013 Westy Hogans
2014 KEYSTONE
2014 PA GRAND
2014 PA STATE
2014 Westy Hogans
2015 Westy Hogan
 
 

GRAND AMERICAN

2012 GRAND AMERICAN

2013 Grand American
2014 Grand American
2015 Grand American
 
 

ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

EASTERN ZONE

2012 EASTERN ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

2013 Eastern Zone in PA
  2014 Winners held in NY
2015 Eastern Zone held in PA
 
 
2012 SOUTHWESTERN GRAND
  2014 SOUTHERN GRAND
  2014 FLORIDA STATE SHOOT
  2014 DIXIE GRAND
2014 HALL OF FAME
2014 KEMEN OPEN
2015 Spring Grand Tucson
2015 Southwestern
2015 PA State Shoot
2015 Buckeye
2015 Ohio State
2015 PA Grand
2015 Cardinal
 
 

 

 

2016 INDUCTEES TO THE HALL OF FAME

 

 

MICHAEL FOX JR

 

 

 

DAVID CICHELLI






                                                               


THE CLUB ADDRESS IS..........

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

7400 BULL STREET

Cicero, New York

13030

 

CLUB PHONE NUMBER 315-699-2181

 

 

GPS USERS

LATITUDE 43 09 21.39N LONGITUDE IS 76 00 38.73W

 

 

 

 
 


 

Trapshooting Memorabilia and Artifacts
for NY Hall of Fame

Anyone with any trapshooting memorabilia or artifacts (old traps, clay targets, pictures, trophies, medals, pins, etc) that you would like to donate to the newly refurbished New York Trapshooting Hall of Fame should plan on bringing them to the homegrounds on your next visit. All kinds of trapshooting items welcome.

©1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,2015, 2016
  All Rights Reserved
New York State Amateur Trapshooting Association,
 

 

Questions, contact the webmaster

Cathy Flint                     Barker, New York

 

EMAIL ME

2016 NYSATA OFFICERS

James Davis...President

Sam Bonetto........Treasurer

Dennis Hart....Eastern Zone VP

Susan Gullotta....Alternate Delegate

Michael Waschitz.....Eastern Zone Director

James Wright....Central Zone VP

Keith Miranda....Eastern Zone Director

Suzanne Barney.....Central Zone Director

Tim Herbstsommer.....Western Zone VP

Ken Davis....Western Zone Director

John Fassbaugh......Western Zone Director

Brian Whalen...ATA Delegate

Travis Dann....Central Zone Director

Dave Cichelli...Alternate Delegate

Todd Hosbach...Western Zone Director

Jeff Bell.....Central Zone Director

Robert Oswald....Eastern Zone Director

Jonathan Karp...Legal Counsel

 

 

 

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS CAMPING

 

 

IF YOU

PLAN TO ATTEND THE SHOOTS AT THE HOMEGROUNDS IN 2015

 

 AND YOU NEED A CAMPSITE CONTACT

 

KEN DAVIS 

585-738-4612

papa1@frontiernet.net

7307 GRISWOLD ROAD

BERGEN NY 14416

***************************************************************

 

 

NEW YORK SHOOT

DATES 2016

 

 

 

 

EASTERN ZONE

JULY 20-24

 

 

NORTHEASTERN GRAND

SEPTEMBER 13-18

 

 

****************************************

 

NEW YORK STATE ZONE SHOOTS

 

 

 

EASTERN

 

PECONIC...WHORTLEKILL....STATEN ISLAND

AUGUST 27 & 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

***************************************************************

NY STATE DIRECTOR

Eastern Zone Advisor

Stephen White

krieghoff200@roadrunner.com

 

ASSISTANT DIRECTORS

Brian Euscher

euscherb@yahoo.com

 

 

 

******************************************************

 

MT. MORRIS GUN CLUB

DONATES

$100

FOR EACH 200 STRAIGHT IN SINGLES

100 STRAIGHT IN HANDICAP

100 STRAIGHT IN DOUBLES

FOR MORE INFO CONTACT

 

DRADA@ROCHESTER.RR.COM

 

***************************************************************

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY NEWS, MILESTONES,

OR SHOOTING INFO YOU WOULD LIKE POSTED PLEASE EMAIL ME AT DOZER40B@AOL.COM

****************************************************************

***************************************************************

 

***************************************************************