NYS LOGO NYS ATA Emblem

WELCOME TO NEW YORK STATE

ATA

 

 

PRESIDENT

JAMES DAVIS

email Jim...click here

 

 

 

**** In an effort to get more shooters to area Registered shoots...I have added this link...

New York Registered Shoots

 

click this and a listing of area shoots and leagues will come up**********

 

******************************************************************************************************

PLEASE KEEP SUSAN GULLOTTA AND HER FAMILY IN YOUR THOUGHTS AND PRAYERS

HER HUSBAND

JOHN "JACK" GULLOTTA

passed away

OBITUARY

 

 

 

 

NEW BENCHES AND GUN RACKS

 

 

The support we received for the new score chairs was amazing.

Many shooters were disappointed that they were unable to donate for the chairs last year.

We are looking at these beautiful benches and gun racks to compliment our new chairs.

Cost per bench and rack is $375.00 for the set.  We would like to place one on every field.

We would also provide a nameplate on the units for donor recognition.

 

If you are interested, please send an email to jim.davis@nysata.com.

 

We thank all the shooters, clubs and businesses for their continued support.

It is very much appreciated.!!

 

 

 

 

***********************************************************************************************

 

2016 NEW YORK STATE SHOOTS

 

EMPIRE GRAND

MAY 18-22

PRE-SQUAD HERE

 

 

2016 NewYork Program

 

 

NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

JULY 5-10

 

 

EASTERN ZONE

JULY 20-24

 

NORTHEASTERN GRAND

SEPTEMBER 13-18

 

 

 

NEW YORK STATE ZONE SHOOTS

 

WESTERN

HAMBURG ROD & GUN

JUNE 11 & 12

 

CENTRAL

POMPEY

JUNE 25 & 26

 

EASTERN

 

PECONIC...WHORTLEKILL....STATEN ISLAND

AUGUST 27 & 28

**********************************************************************************************

 

NEW YORK

Hello to everyone.  I hope everyone is starting to shoot registered targets and enjoying the shooting season.  Hopefully everyone stayed warm and safe during the winter and are now ready for good weather.

 

During the Southern Grand American in Florida this past March, New York shooters did well.  In Monday’s Preliminary Singles, Urban Womer was the Sub Veteran Winner; In the Preliminary Handicap, Joe Benoit was the Senior Veteran Winner and Heidi Womer was Lady 1 Runner-Up; in the Preliminary Doubles, Michael Mincel was the Class B Runner-up; In Tuesday’s Preliminary Doubles, Urban Womer was Sub Veteran Runner-Up and Keith Welch was Veteran Runner-Up; During the Singles Class Championship, David Clary was the Veteran Winner and Jerry Quintal was the Veteran Runner-Up; in Wednesday’s Preliminary Handicap, Howard Daily took 3rd Place, Christopher Vendel was the Junior Gold Winner, and Viki Hatch was Lady 2 Winner; In the Christopher Vendel Doubles, Keith Welch was the Veteran Runner-Up; In the Preston B. Lunn Handicap, Christopher Vendel was the Junior Gold Runner-Up; In the Doubles Class Championship, David Clary was the Class A Runner-Up and the Veteran Winner was Keith Welch; During the Caesar Guerini Handicap, Edward Frisillo took 8th Place; In the Doubles Championship, Michael Moran was the Chair Shooter Champion; In the Singles Championship, Deborah Bell was the Class C Winner and Christopher Vendel was the Junior Gold Champion;  In the Handicap Championship, the Lady 2 Runner-Up was Viki Hatch and the Chair Shooter Champion was Joe Lasota; and finally, in the All-Around Championship, Christopher Vendel was the Class AA Runner-Up.  All trophy winners can be viewed on Bob Stuart’s web page:  www.rjstuart.com and in Trap and Field Magazine. This was excellent shooting by these fine New York Shooters.  Well done! 

During the 2016 Florida State Shoot at the Silver Dollar, trophy winners from New York were:  In Tuesday’s Preliminary Singles, Open Class B Winner was James Decker; In Tuesday’s Preliminary Doubles, Open Champion was Urban Womer; In Wednesday’s Preliminary Handicap, Non Resident Senior Veteran Winner was Mike Latocha; In Wednesday’s Preliminary Handicap, Non-Resident Sub-Veteran Winner was Urban Womer; in Thursday’s Preliminary Singles, Samuel Astuto was Non-Resident Class A Winner; In Thursday’s Preliminary Doubles, the Non-Resident Veteran Winner was Keith Welch; In the Singles Class Championship, the Non-Resident Class D Winner wis Douglas Carroll; and finally, in the Sunshine State Handicap Championship, Barbara Rosowski was Non-Resident Lady 2 Winner and the Non-Resident Chair Shooter was Joe Lasota. All trophy winners can be viewed on Bob Stuart’s web page:  www.rjstuart.com and in Trap and Field Magazine. This was excellent shooting by these fine New York Shooters.  Again, well done! 

 

Remember that our first shoot at our Homegrounds in Cicero will be the Empire Grand American from Wednesday, May 18, 2016 to Sunday, May 22, 2016.  After that, our New York State Shoot will be held from Tuesday, July 5, 2016 to Sunday, July 10,

 

2016.   The United States Eastern Zone will be held from Wednesday, July 20, 2016 to Sunday, July 24, 2016.  And to close out the year, the Northeastern Grand American will be held from Tuesday, September 13, 2016 to Sunday, September 18, 2016.  We hope that you plan on attending these shoots.  We look forward to seeing you there.

 

            Our three New York State Zone Shoots are as follows:  the Western Zone Shoot will be held on June 11 and 12, 2016 at Hamburg Rod & Gun Club; the Central Zone Shoot will be held on June 25 and 26, 2016 at Pompey Gun Club; and the Eastern Zone will be held on August 27 and 28, 2016 at Whortlekill and Staten Island.  We ask that you support your Zone and shoot your Zone Shoot.  Thanks for attending.

 

            I hope to see you all soon.  Good shooting to all.

 

                                                                        Brian Whalen

                                                                        New York State ATA Delegate

 

 

 

 

                                                                       

     

 

 

           

 

          

                                                             

***************************************************************************************************

Shootscoreboard.com

CLICK THIS LINK TO LOOK UP YOUR SCORE

 

************************************************************************************************

2015 EASTERN ZONE SINGLES CHAMPION

PETER TSEMENTZIS

SMITHVILLE ONTARIO

200X200

 

2015 EASTERN ZONE DOUBLES CHAMPION

IAN DARROCH

ALIQUIPPA PENNSYLVANIA

99X100

 

2015 EASTERN ZONE HANDICAP CHAMPION

GREGORY SMITH

LINCOLN RHODE ISLAND

99X100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 EMPIRE GRAND SINGLES CHAMPION

KIE KABABIK

200X200

 

2015 EMPIRE GRAND DOUBLES CHAMPION

DONALD SHAFFER JR

99X100

 

2015 EMPIRE GRAND HANDICAP CHAMPION

CHRIS VENDEL

96X100

 

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************************

 

 

#########ATTENTION ALL GUN CLUBS#########

 

PLEASE UPDATE YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION FOR YOUR GUN CLUB.

IN AN EFFORT TO KEEP COSTS DOWN WE WOULD LIKE TO USE EMAIL AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE.

 

Update Gun Club Contact Information Form

 

 

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO USE EMAIL PLEASE SEND ME AN EMAIL

DOZER40B@AOL.COM

 

 

 


2015 NEW YORK STATE TEAMS HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED

2015 High Average Shooters

High Male 16 Yard....Chris Vendel....4800 targets....99 average

High Lady 16 Yard....Peggy Lotz....3200 targets....95.03 average

High Handicap....Chris Vendel...4200 targets...92.86 average

High Doubles...Chris Vendel...3500 targets...95.11 average

 

MENS 1ST TEAM

Chris Vendel, Justin Slater, Michael Fox Jr, Christopher Vendel, Brian Luther

 

 

MENS 2ND TEAM

Urban Womer, Chris Landon,Curtis Robbins, James Flint, Richard Sauer

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Michael Manzo, Dave Cichelli, Richard Boss Jr, Mark McCumber, Donald Alderson

 

 

 

LADIES

Tiffany Decker,Peggy Lotz, Catherine Barney, Bonnie Cobado, Deborah Bell

 

VETERAN/SR VETERAN

Keith Welch, David Clary, David Hazelet, Frank Benvenuto, Henry Dawes

 

 

JUNIOR/SUB JUNIOR

Joshua Buchiere, Alexcis Coningsby, Trevor Parker, Caleb Lindstrom, Briana Collins

***any questions or corrections please contact Dave Cichelli at***

trapshooterdavec@yahoo.com

This is very important to be correct for the State program

 

 

2016 All Americans

 

 

 

PLEASE SEND DUES ETC TO:

 

Forms can be found at ATA Forms

such as Shoot Request Forms...Cancellation...Financial report etc....

 

REGISTERED SHOOT APPLICATION

 

REGISTERED LEAGUE APPLICATION

 

NYSATA Shoot Financial Report

 

CATHY FLINT

NYSATA SECRETARY

9194 LAKE ROAD

BARKER NY 14012

 

Email me

 


**********************************************************************************************

 

2015 NEW YORK STATE SINGLES CHAMPION

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

ROCHESTER NY

200X200

 

 

 

2015 NEW YORK STATE DOUBLES CHAMPION

Justin Slater

Phelps New York

 

2015 NEW YORK STATE HANDICAP CHAMPION

Matthew Carr

Canastota New York

 

***************************************************************************************************

2015 Northeastern Grand Singles Champion

Frank Pascoe

from Pennsylvania

 

2015 Northeastern Grand Doubles Champion

Chris Landon

from New York

 

2015 Northeastern Grand Handicap Champion

 

 

Kenneth Covey

from New York

*********************************************************************************************

MICHAEL MORAN FROM DELEVAN NEW YORK

SHOT HIS 250,000TH TARGET DURING THE

DOUBLES EVENT#6

ON MAY 8TH 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

Officers and Contact Information

   

 Click to Enter Shooter Information Center ATA

 

 

                                                                                                                                 

 

                                                 

 

NYS ATA Facebook

 

LINK TO OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Find more pictures from the shoots there

*******************************************************************************


                                               

 

NYSATA

2013 NYSATA By-Laws

2015 Gun Club Listing

OFFICERS
2015 Area Accomodations

 DRIVING DIRECTIONS

2012 ATA RULES AND BYLAWS BOOK
2015 ATA Rule Changes 
Rulebook changes 9-2015
 
 
 

SITE RESOURCES

Camping Email Request
 

NY STATE SHOOT

2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
2002 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
 
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 WINNERS
2015 WINNERS
 
 
DELEGATES
REPORT
OCTOBER 2012
NOVEMBER 2012
December 2012
FEBRUARY 2012
March 2013
May 2013
2013 AUGUST
 
 
 
Ny-State-Champs-1950-2005.pdf
ny-state-champs-by-events-1950-2005.pdf
A.I.M
www.aim4ata.com

NY HALL OF FAME

REQUIREMENTS
PAST INDUCTEES
Donations Wanted

ALL STATE TEAMS

Requirements
1974 TEAM
1976 TEAM
1977 TEAM
1978 TEAM
1979 TEAM
1980 TEAM
1981 TEAM
1982 TEAM
1983 TEAM
1984 TEAM
1985 TEAM
1986 TEAM
1987 TEAM
1988 TEAM
1989 TEAM
1990 TEAM
1991 TEAM
1992 TEAM
1993 TEAM
1994 TEAM
1995 TEAM
1996 TEAM
1997 TEAM
1998 TEAM
1999 TEAM
2000 TEAM
2001 TEAM
2002 TEAM
2003 TEAM
2004 TEAM
2005 TEAM
 
2007 TEAM
2008 TEAM
2009 TEAM
2010 Team
2011 TEAM
2011 TEAM
2012 TEAM
2013 TEAM
2014 TEAM
2015 Teams
 

EMPIRE GRAND

2005 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2007 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2008 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2009 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2010 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2011 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2012 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2013 Empire Grand
2014 EMPIRE GRAND
2015 EMPIRE WINNERS
 
 
 ZONE SHOOTS
2005 EASTERN BY EVENT
2005 EASTERN BY STATE
2006 EASTERN ZONE
2008 Eastern Zone
2009 CENTRAL ZONE
2009 WESTERN ZONE
2010 CENTRAL ZONE
2010 Eastern Zone
2011 CENTRAL ZONE
2011 WESTERN ZONE
2012 EASTERN ZONE
2012 WESTERN ZONE
2012 CENTRAL ZONE
2013 Western Zone
2013 Eastern Zone
2013 Central Zone
2014 Eastern Zone
2014 Western Zone
2014 Central Zone
2015 Eastern Zone
2015 Western Zone
2015 Central Zone
 

NORTHEAST GRAND

All Past Champions
1998 WINNERS
1999 WINNERS
2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
 
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
2005 WINNERS
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 Winners
2015 Winners
 
 
 

ALL AMERICANS 

2000 ALL AMERICANS
2001 ALL AMERICANS
2002 ALL AMERICANS
2003 ALL AMERICANS
2004 ALL AMERICANS
2005 ALL AMERICANS
2006 ALL AMERICANS
2007 ALL AMERICANS
2008 ALL AMERICANS
2009 ALL AMERICANS
2010 ALL AMERICANS
2011 ALL AMERICANS
2014 ALL AMERICANS
 2015 ALL AMERICANS
2016 All Americans
 
GRAND SLAMS
FRANK LITTLE 1968
CHRIS VENDEL 2000
RAYMOND LEE  2003
KEITH WELCH 2007
FLORIDA WINNERS 2012
2012 DIXIE GRAND WINNERS
2012 FLORIDA HALL OF FAME
2012 Florida Chain Shoot
2012 Southern Grand
2012 Florida State Shoot
2013 DIXIE GRAND AMERICAN
2013 FLORIDA HALL OF FAME
2013 Florida Shoots
2015 Dixie Grand
2015 Silver Dollar 
2015 Southern Grand
2015 Florida State
 
 
CLUB FORMS
REGISTERED LEAGUE APPLICATION
REGISTERED SHOOT APPLICATION
CHANGE OF CLUB OFFICERS
NYSATA Shoot Financial Report
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FORM
PERFECT SCORE
New Club Application
Membership to ATA Form
Gun Club Listing
Shoot Financial Report
 Earned Yardage Form
 
 
 
 
QUARTER MILLION CLUB
DOUGLAS DUNCAN
Jeff Philipbar

Dennis Hart

Keith Welch
Dave Cichelli
Carl Wagner
Michael Moran
 
 
 
 
 

2012 CARDINAL CLASSIC

2013 Buckeye Classic
2013 Cardinal Classic
  2014 BUCKEYE
2014 OHIO STATE
2014 Cardinal Classic
 
 
 

WESTY HOGAN

2012 WESTY HOGAN

2013 Keystone Open
2013 PA State Shoot
2013 Ohio State Shoot
2013 Pa Grand
2013 Westy Hogans
2014 KEYSTONE
2014 PA GRAND
2014 PA STATE
2014 Westy Hogans
2015 Westy Hogan
 
 

GRAND AMERICAN

2012 GRAND AMERICAN

2013 Grand American
2014 Grand American
2015 Grand American
 
 

ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

EASTERN ZONE

2012 EASTERN ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

2013 Eastern Zone in PA
  2014 Winners held in NY
2015 Eastern Zone held in PA
 
 
2012 SOUTHWESTERN GRAND
  2014 SOUTHERN GRAND
  2014 FLORIDA STATE SHOOT
  2014 DIXIE GRAND
2014 HALL OF FAME
2014 KEMEN OPEN
2015 Spring Grand Tucson
2015 Southwestern
2015 PA State Shoot
2015 Buckeye
2015 Ohio State
2015 PA Grand
2015 Cardinal
 
 

 

 

2013 INDUCTEES TO THE HALL OF FAME

 

DAVID PROPER

 

URBAN WOMER




                                                               


THE CLUB ADDRESS IS..........

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

7400 BULL STREET

Cicero, New York

13030

 

CLUB PHONE NUMBER 315-699-2181

 

 

GPS USERS

LATITUDE 43 09 21.39N LONGITUDE IS 76 00 38.73W

 

 

 

 
 


 

Trapshooting Memorabilia and Artifacts
for NY Hall of Fame

Anyone with any trapshooting memorabilia or artifacts (old traps, clay targets, pictures, trophies, medals, pins, etc) that you would like to donate to the newly refurbished New York Trapshooting Hall of Fame should plan on bringing them to the homegrounds on your next visit. All kinds of trapshooting items welcome.

©1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,2015, 2016
  All Rights Reserved
New York State Amateur Trapshooting Association,
 

 

Questions, contact the webmaster

Cathy Flint                     Barker, New York

 

EMAIL ME

2015 NYSATA OFFICERS

James Davis...President

Sam Bonetto........Treasurer

Dennis Hart....Eastern Zone VP

Susan Gullotta....Alternate Delegate

Michael Waschitz.....Eastern Zone Director

James Wright....Central Zone VP

Keith Miranda....Eastern Zone Director

Suzanne Barney.....Central Zone Director

Tim Herbstsommer.....Western Zone VP

Ken Davis....Western Zone Director

John Fassbaugh......Western Zone Director

Brian Whalen...ATA Delegate

Travis Dann....Central Zone Director

Dave Cichelli...Alternate Delegate

Todd Hosbach...Western Zone Director

Jeff Bell.....Central Zone Director

Robert Oswald....Eastern Zone Director

Jonathan Karp...Legal Counsel

 

 

 

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS CAMPING

 

 

IF YOU

PLAN TO ATTEND THE SHOOTS AT THE HOMEGROUNDS IN 2015

 

 AND YOU NEED A CAMPSITE CONTACT

 

KEN DAVIS 

585-738-4612

papa1@frontiernet.net

7307 GRISWOLD ROAD

BERGEN NY 14416

***************************************************************

 

 

NEW YORK SHOOT

DATES 2016

 

 

EMPIRE GRAND

MAY 18-22

 

 

NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

JULY 5-10

 

 

EASTERN ZONE

JULY 20-24

 

 

NORTHEASTERN GRAND

SEPTEMBER 13-18

 

 

****************************************

 

NEW YORK STATE ZONE SHOOTS

 

WESTERN

HAMBURG ROD & GUN

JUNE 11 & 12

 

CENTRAL

POMPEY

JUNE 25 & 26

 

EASTERN

 

PECONIC...WHORTLEKILL....STATEN ISLAND

AUGUST 27 & 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

***************************************************************

NY STATE DIRECTOR

Eastern Zone Advisor

Stephen White

krieghoff200@roadrunner.com

 

ASSISTANT DIRECTORS

Brian Euscher

euscherb@yahoo.com

 

 

 

******************************************************

 

MT. MORRIS GUN CLUB

DONATES

$100

FOR EACH 200 STRAIGHT IN SINGLES

100 STRAIGHT IN HANDICAP

100 STRAIGHT IN DOUBLES

FOR MORE INFO CONTACT

 

DRADA@ROCHESTER.RR.COM

 

***************************************************************

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY NEWS, MILESTONES,

OR SHOOTING INFO YOU WOULD LIKE POSTED PLEASE EMAIL ME AT DOZER40B@AOL.COM

****************************************************************

***************************************************************

 

***************************************************************