NYS LOGO NYS ATA Emblem

 

 

PRESIDENT

Tim Herbstsommer

Click to email Tim

 

 

 

 

 

You can contact me by email or phone....tch1951@hotmail.com or 585-533-9339

*********************************************************************************************

2019 SHOOT DATES

 

EMPIRE GRAND

WEDNESDAY MAY 8TH TO SUNDAY MAY 12TH

 

NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

TUESDAY JULY 9TH TO SUNDAY JULY 14TH

 

NORTHEASTERN GRAND

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH TO SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 15TH

 

Video Of the Hall of Fame Inductees

 

New York State Zone Shoots

(only New York shooters)

Western Zone at Mt Morris June 8 & 9 2019

Central Zone at Bridgeport July 6 & 7 2019

Eastern Zone at Peconic, Whortlekill & ? Staten Island May 4 & 5 2019

********************************************************************************

Hall of Fame Inductee

Leslie (Les) Hastings

Passed away on April 7, 2018

born Nov 16, 1939

Cape Coral Florida

Coral Ridge Funeral Home and Cemetary

******************************************************************************************

Delegates Article for Octobers issue of Trap & Field

Hello to everyone from the Empire State.  Despite what our “beloved Governor”, Andrew Cuomo says, I believe that America has always been great and will continue to be great, and even more so, with President Trump leading the way.  I believe that most trapshooters will agree with me.

 

I am sorry to say that we have lost three more New York State ATA Shooters. We have lost Howard “Red” Wiedrick, Edward Raiff, and Jon Manning.

Ed Raiff passed away on July 15, 2018 and lived in Williamsville, NY.  Ed’s beloved wife, Margaret, passed away just eight days later.  Ed started registering targets in 1955.  During Ed’s career, he registered 135,500 singles, 83,075 handicap, and 38,700 doubles targets.  Ed was a Marine Corps veteran of the Korean War and a longtime member of the Buffalo Shooting Club.  We wish to express our deepest sympathies to Ed’s family on his passing.

 

Red Wiedrick passed away at age 87 on July 27, 2018.  He was predeceased by his wife Ruth.  Red was a lifetime member and past president of Walworth Gun Club and a member of Newark Gun Club.  Red started registering targets in 1993.  During his career, Red registered 31,250 singles, 26,300 handicap, and 23,800 doubles targets.  Red was a friend to many and was known for his dry sense of humor.  We wish to express our deepest sympathies to Red’s family on his passing.

 

Jon Manning, age 77, passed away on August 21, 2018.  Jon lived in Scio.  Jon started registering target in 1994.  During his career, Jon registered 44,600 singles, 25,000 handicap, and 4,200 doubles targets.  Jon was a very good baseball pitcher who turned down a tryout with the New York Yankees to serve our country.  From 1959 to 1963 he served with the Seabees throughout the Pacific and in Alaska.  We wish to express our deepest sympathies to his wife Mary Ellen and the rest of Jon’s family on his passing.

 

The Eastern Zone Shoot was held at our homegrounds in Cicero from Thursday, July 19, 2018 to Sunday, July 22, 2018..  The weather cooperated each day, except for Sunday, when we faced strong winds.  During the singles championship, 200 straights were posted by Robert Nihtila, Jr. from Massachusetts and Ron Pedro from Rhode Island.  After shoot-offs, Robert Nihtila was the champion and Ron Pedro was the sub-veteran champion.  Peter Tsementzes from Ontario displayed an amazing feat by posting a 99 in high winds to take the doubles championship.  Ian Darroch from Pennsylvania took the handicap championship and the high-over-all with a 96 and 970 x 1,000, respectfully.  Dave Bicknell from Connecticut was the high-all-around champion with a 389 x 400.  This was excellent shooting by these fine shooters.  During the zone, 243,000 targets were thrown.  This is down a little bit compared to 2016 when the Eastern Zone was last held in New York.  Trophy winners can be viewed in Trap and Field Magazine and on our web page:  www.nysata.com.

 

My thanks to all those shooters who attended the shoot.  Also, thanks must be given to all the Officers and Directors of the New York State ATA, trap help, kitchen help, and all the delegates and alternate delegates that worked so hard to make the shoot a success. 

On a final note, by best wishes to Larry and Joann Grenevicki, who are retiring from cashering our shoots at Cicero.  They have done a wonderful job since 2007.  They, along with help Mike and Jackie, will be missed.

 

Next up will be reports on the Grand American and the Northeastern Grand American, along with a report on the New York State Eastern Zone Shoot.

If you would like to have anything written in Trap and Field in these articles, please E-Mail me at Trapshooterdavec@yahoo.com or phone at 585-519-9543.  Thanks.

See you all soon, and good shooting.  May God Bless.          

Dave Cichelli

New York State ATA Delegate

 

***************************************************************************************

First Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNS

Northeastern Grand American

Tuesday

September 11, 2018

The 32nd Annual Tournament

1

WARM-UP SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _54_

EVENT 1 – SINGLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

100

AAA

MICHAEL FOX JR

NY

100

AA

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

98

A

TODD HOSBACH

NY

99

B

PETER CATALANO

NY

100

C

THOMAS MURPHY JR

NY

97

D

DENNIS SHARP

NY

92

LADY I

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

97

LADY II

PEGGY CARNEY

PA

94

SUB-JR

NO ENTRY

JR

JERRY OSBOURNE III

GA

99

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

97

SUB-VET

FRANK PASCOE

PA

98

VET

GARY WAALKES

DE

99

SR VET

MICHAEL WASCHITZ

NY

99

First Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Tuesday

September 11, 2018

The 32nd Annual Tournament

2

WARM-UP HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS 50

EVENT 2 - HANDICAP 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

MICHAEL FOX JR

NY

96

RU

PATRICK DUFFIN

NY

95

3RD

THOMAS MURPHY JR

NY

94

4TH

PETER CATALANO

NY

93

5TH

JANICE FEAGA

MD

92

LADY I

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

86

LADY II

PEGGY CARNEY

PA

95

SUB-JR

NO SHOOTER

JR

ZEKE RAUB

PA

93

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

91

SUB-VET

FRANK PASCOE

PA

96

VET

MILTON LUTHER JR

NY

94

SR VET

KEITH SAUNDERS

ON

92

First Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Tuesday

September 11, 2018

The 32nd Annual Tournament

3

WARM-UP DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS 47

EVENT 3 – DOUBLES 100 Pair Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

196

AAA

FRANK PASCOE

PA

190

AA

MICHAEL FOX JR

NY

190

A

THOMAS MURPHY III

NY

195

B

JOHN TROISI

MA

184

C

THOMAS LANDER

NY

183

D

PAUL KAKNES

MA

174

LADY I

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

185

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

191

SUB-JR

NO SHOOTER

-

-

JR

JERRY OSBORNE III

GA

194

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

180

SUB-VET

DONALD NEILSON JR

PA

193

VET

MILTON LUTHER JR

NY

188

SR VET

JACK MCILROY

NY

187

Second Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Wednesday

September 12, 2018

The 32nd Annual Tournament

4

PRELIMINARY SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _133

EVENT 4 – SINGLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

FRANK PASCOE

PA

100

AAA

JERRY OSBOURNE III

GA

98

AA

JAMES FLINT

NY

99

A

RAY GREB

MD

98

B

DONALD FLANAGAN

NY

99

C

JACK WILCOX

NY

97

D

MICHAEL FITZGERALD

NY

97

LADY I

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

98

LADY II

JANICE FEAGA

MD

97

SUB-JR

NO SHOOTER

-

-

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

100

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

93

SUB-VET

DONALD NEILSON JR

PA

100

VET

PAUL KAKNES

MA

100

SR VET

KEN TOFFERI

VT

99

Second Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Wednesday

September 12, 2018

The 32nd Annual Tournament

5

PRELIMINARY HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _110_

EVENT 5 - HANDICAP 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

LLOYD BEECRAFT

ON

99

RU

CARL SLACK

NY

96

3RD

JOHN BACH

NY

95

4TH

KENNETH WOODWORTH

NY

95

5TH

RONALD MCGROGAN

ON

94

LADY I

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

88

LADY II

JANICE FEAGA

MD

91

SUB-JR

NO SHOOTER

-

-

JR

JERRY OSBORNE III

GA

92

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

88

SUB-VET

URBAN WOMER

NY

96

VET

LOUIS TOTH JR

PA

94

SR VET

LOUIS JACKSON

NY

94

Second Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Wednesday

September 12, 2018

The 32nd Annual Tournament

6

PRELIMINARY DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS 90

EVENT 6 – DOUBLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

JERRY OSBORNE III

GA

100

AAA

FRANK PASCOE

PA

97

AA

ROBERT CROW

MD

98

A

ROBERT OSWALD

NY

94

B

KEITH SAUNDERS

ON

95

C

PEGGY CARNEY

PA

92

D

DON MORRISON

ON

92

LADY I

JENNA EUSCHER

NY

91

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

96

SUB-JR

NO SHOOTER

-

-

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

92

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

88

SUB-VET

DAVID PROPER

NY

99

VET

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

97

SR VET

SHELDON HOSTETTER

PA

96

Third Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Thursday

September 13, 2018

The 32nd Annual Tournament

7

SPORTSMEN’S SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _229_

EVENT 7 – SINGLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

FRANK PASCOE

PA

100

AAA

JAKE LEVIN

QU

100

AAA RU

MICHAEL FOX JR

NY

100

AA

ROBERT OSWALD

NY

99

AA RU

JEFFREY RAVELLA

NY

99

A

TODD HOSBACH

NY

99

A RU

CARL SLACK

NY

98

B

RANDOLPH THURLOW

CT

99

B RU

THOMAS WALTER JR

NY

99

C

RONALD MCGROGAN

ON

98

C RU

VIJAY PURAN

NY

98

D

DAVID SIMMONS

NY

96

D RU

STEVEN OMAN

VA

95

LADY I

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

100

LADY II

MARILYN LEHRFELD

NY

98

SUB-JR

OWEN WAGNER

NY

88

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

97

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

94

SUB-VET

DONALD NEILSON JR

PA

100

VET

RAY GREB

MD

100

SR VET

DOUGLAS HOWELL

MD

99

Third Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Thursday

September 13, 2018

The 32nd Annual Tournament

8

SPORTMEN’S HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS__206__

EVENT 8 - HANDICAP 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

NICK MICHAILIDES

NY

98

RU

JAKE LEVIN

QU

97

3RD

URBAN WOMER

NY

96

4TH

JOHN KULAS

CT

95

5TH

RONALD MINOR

VT

94

LADY I

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

93

LADY II

PEGGY CARNEY

PA

94

SUB-JR

ANGELINA MOIR

NJ

91

JR

JERRY OSBORNE III

GA

96

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

88

SUB-VET

VIJAY PURAN

NY

98

VET

DONALD ALDERSON

NY

94

SR VET

JOHN GERRARD

NY

98

 

Third Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Thursday

September 13, 2018

The 32nd Annual Tournament

9

 

SPORTSMEN’S DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _158_

EVENT 9 – DOUBLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

JAKE LEVIN

QU

100

AAA

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

97

AAA RU

DONALD SCAFFER JR

PA

97

AA

LLOYD BEECRAFT

ON

98

AA RU

GENE MOIR JR

NJ

97

A

DAVID PROPER

NY

96

A RU

STEPHEN SZCZECHURA

NH

96

B

MICHAEL JUBIN

RI

96

B RU

ANDREW BAKER

NY

96

C

THOMAS LANDER

NY

92

C RU

CHARLES GANDERT

OH

92

D

LEONARD RIEDL

NY

94

D RU

DAVID BILLS

NY

91

LADY I

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

90

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

93

SUB-JR

ANGELINA MOIR

NJ

85

JR

JERRY OSBORNE III

GA

97

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

93

SUB-VET

FRANK PASCOE

PA

99

VET

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

98

SR VET

ROBERT COOPER

CT

94

Fourth Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Friday

September 14, 2018

The 33RD Annual Tournament

10

NORTHEASTERN GRAND CLASS SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS 299__

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 10 – SINGLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

JOHN KIRKSEY

MD

100

AAA RU

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

100

AA

JOSEPH REGAN

NY

100

AA RU

ROBERT OSWALD

NY

100

A

PAULO SAMPAIO

ON

100

A RU

DONALD ALDERSON

NY

99

B

DENNIS RETTKE

NY

100

B RU

ROBERT CROW

MD

99

C

RONALD MCGROGAN

ON

99

C RU

JOHN PROKASKA

ON

98

D

ROBERT LITTLE

NH

98

D RU

FRANCES MITCHELL

NY

97

LADY I

JENNA EUSCHER

NY

99

LADY I RU

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

98

LADY II

PATRICIA LOGAN

NY

99

LADY II RU

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

98

SUB-JR

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

95

SUB-JR RU

JAMESON SMITH

RI

92

JR

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

99

JR RU

LUKE COWART

PA

98

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

95

JR GOLD RU

ZACHARY BOBBETT

NY

94

SUB-VET

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

100

SUB-VET RU

ROBERT WYATT

NY

100

VET

ROBERT EDWARDS

NY

100

VET RU

PAUL SHAW

ON

100

SR VET

DOUGLAS HOWELL

MD

99

SR VET RU

JOE SISSANO

NJ

99

Fourth Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Friday

September 14, 2018

The 33RD Annual Tournament

11

CAESAR GUERINI HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _255__

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 11- HANDICAP 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

GEORGE RAPOLI

NY

98

RU

ROBERT ROCKWOOD

NY

96

3RD

ROBERT CROW

MD

96

4TH

CURTIS ROBBINS

NY

95

5TH

PETER EATON

NH

95

LADY I

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

92

LADY I RU

TAMMY WILDENSTEIN

NY

89

LADY II

FRANCES MITCHELL

NY

96

LADY II RU

MARILYN LEHRFELD

NY

95

SUB-JR

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

92

SUB JR RU

ANGELINA MOIR

NJ

88

JR

JERRY OSBORNE III

GA

96

JR RU

ZEKE RAUB

PA

95

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

90

JR GOLD RU

CLIFFORD MILLER JR

NY

84

SUB-VET

FRANK PASCOE

PA

96

SUB-VET RU

LLOYD BEECRAFT

ON

95

VET

MICHAEL MANZO

NY

95

VET RU

DONALD ALDERSON

NY

94

SR VET

ALFRED REICH

NY

94

SR VET RU

MICHAEL WASCHITZ

NY

94

Fourth Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Friday

September 14, 2018

The 32nd Annual Tournament

12

NORTHEASTERN GRAND CLASS DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS 194

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 12 – DOUBLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

FRANK PASCOE

PA

96

AAA RU

JAKE LEVIN

QU

95

AA

GENE MOIR JR

NJ

100

AA RU

JAMES FLINT

NY

97

A

JOHN KIRKSEY

MD

98

A RU

STEVE BIGRAS

VT

96

B

VINVENT BARRANCO

NY

95

B RU

THOMAS LANDER

NY

94

C

GENO LUPINACCI

CT

95

C RU

LANNY KINNER

NY

95

D

RAYMOND PADOVANI

NJ

94

D RU

DAVID BILLS

NY

93

LADY I

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

96

LADY I RU

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

91

LADY II

MARILYN LEHRFELD

NY

96

LADY II RU

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

94

SUB-JR

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

91

SUB-JR RU

JAMESON SMITH

RI

91

JR

JERRY OSBORNE III

GA

97

JR RU

LUKE COWART

PA

97

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

90

JR GOLD RU

CLIFFORD MILLER JR

NY

79

SUB-VET

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

100

SUB-VET RU

LLOYD BEECRAFT

ON

97

VET

GEORGE WRIGHT

NJ

96

VET RU

ROBERT EDWARDS

NY

96

SR VET

KEITH SAUNDERS

ON

96

SR VET RU

ROBERT COOPER

CT

94

Fifth Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Saturday

September 15, 2018

The 32nd Annual Tournament

13

NORTHEASTERN GRAND SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS ..369

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 13 – SINGLES 200 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

200

RU

ROBERT OSWALD

NY

200

AAA

MICHAEL FOX JR

NY

199

AAA RU

CHRIS LANDON

NY

198

AA

DONALD GROSSMAN

NY

199

AA RU

JOHN WHITE

PA

198

A

RAYMOND PADOVANI

NJ

197

A RU

STEVE BIGRAS

VT

197

B

GEORGE OLSEN

NY

196

B RU

FRANK MORTON

CT

196

C

KENNETH FAGNANI

NY

197

C RU

ROBERT LITTLE

NH

196

D

JOSEPH CLARKE

NJ

190

D RU

EDWARD HALE

CT

190

LADY I

HEIDI WOMER

NY

197

LADY I RU

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

192

LADY II

PATRICIA LOGAN

NY

196

LADY II RU

SUE SMITH

RI

195

SUB-JR

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

193

SUB-JR RU

ANGELINA MOIR

NJ

190

JR

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

198

JR RU

LUKE COWART

PA

198

JR GOLD

CHARLES SMILEY

NY

195

JR GOLD RU

JOSEPH WALSH

NY

191

SUB-VET

FRANK PASCOE

PA

198

SUB-VET RU

MARK MCCUMBER

NY

198

VET

ROBERT EDWARDS

NY

200

VET RU

MICHAEL MANZO

NY

198

SR VET

STEVE FITCH

PA

200

SR VET RU

KEITH SAUNDERS

ON

198

CH SHOOTER

NO ENTRY

-

-

Sixth Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Sunday

September 16, 2018

The 33rd Annual Tournament

14

NORTHEASTERN GRAND DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS 235

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 14 – DOUBLES 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

99

RU

ROBERT MALMSTEDT

NJ

99

AAA

JAKE LEVIN

QU

98

AAA RU

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

96

AA

MICHAEL FOX JR

NY

98

AA RU

GREG TARTICK

NY

97

A

BILL KALWAS

NY

97

A RU

THOMAS CLARKE

NJ

97

B

JEFF BELL

NY

96

B RU

DOUGLAS HOWELL

MD

94

C

RAYMOND PADOVANI

NJ

92

C RU

LEONARD RIEDL

NY

92

D

BURTON DILLIN

IL

94

D RU

DAVID BILLS

NY

93

LADY I

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

92

LADY I RU

JENNA EUSCHER

NY

88

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

96

LADY II RU

JANICE FEAGA

MD

90

SUB-JR

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

88

SUB-JR RU

DAVID BROWN JR

NJ

83

JR

JERRY OSBORNE III

GA

98

JR RU

LUKE COWART

PA

96

JR GOLD

TYLER BELL

NY

94

JR GOLD RU

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

90

SUB-VET

DONALD NEILSON JR

PA

98

SUB-VET RU

DAN GRIS

ON

97

VET

GEORGE WRIGHT

NJ

98

VET RU

PHIL WRIGHT

NH

96

SR VET

THOMAS KERGEL

NY

96

SR VET RU

JAMES SMILEY SR

NY

95

CH SHOOTER

NO ENTRY

 

Sixth Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Sunday

September 16, 2018

The 33rd Annual Tournament

15

NORTHEASTERN GRAND HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _276_

ATA TROPHIES EVENT 15 - HANDICAP 100 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

JAKE LEVIN

QU

98

RU

DONALD FLANAGAN

NY

96

3RD

ALAN BELL

NY

96

4TH

BRADLEY HEATH

NY

96

5TH

ANTONIO LOBO

CT

96

6TH

PATRICK DUFFIN

NY

95

7TH

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

95

LADY I

MARY DRIES

NY

94

LADY I RU

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

93

LADY II

PATRICIA CARD

NY

96

LADY II RU

PEGGY CARNEY

PA

96

SUB-JR

OWEN WAGNER

NY

93

SUB-JR RU

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

91

JR

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

93

JR RU

LUKE COWART

PA

92

JR GOLD

TYLER BELL

NY

93

JR GOLD RU

HUNTER MCCUMBER

NY

91

SUB-VET

RONALD MCGROGAN

ON

97

SUB-VET RU

DAN GRIS

ON

95

VET

JOSEPH WHEELER

CT

94

VET RU

ROBERT EDWARDS

NY

93

SR VET

WILLIAM WALLIS

NY

94

SR VET RU

RICHARD BOMBARD

NH

93

CH SHOOTER

NO ENTRY

-

-

HOF SHAMROCK LEATHER AWARD

BRADLEY HEATH

NY

Sixth Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Sunday

September 16, 2018

The 33rd Annual Tournament

16

NORTHEASTERN GRAND AMERICAN ALL AROUND

Trophies Provided by BLASER EVENT 16 400 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

391

AAA

JAKE LEVIN

QU

391

AA

DAVID CICHELLI

NY

384

A

THOMAS MURPHY III

NY

385

B

DENNIS BOBBETTE

NY

372

C

WALTER BRISTOL JR

MA

378

D

PATRICK DUFFIN

NY

373

LADY I

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

377

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

387

JUNIOR GOLD

TYLER BELL

NY

370

JR

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

386

SJR

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

372

SUB VET

LLOYD BEECRAFT

ON

387

VET

ROBERT EDWARDS

NY

389

SR VET

ROBERT COOPER

CT

383

CH SHOOTER

NO ENTRY

-

-

 

Sixth Day

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

Northeastern Grand American

Sunday

September 16, 2018

The 33rd Annual Tournament

17

NORTHEASTERN GRAND AMERICAN HIGH OVER ALL – presented by

WHITE FLYER

Events 7-15

EVENT 17 1,000 Targets

CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

JAKE LEVIN

QU

970

AAA

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

963

AA

URBAN WOMER

NY

960

A

PAULO SAMPAIO

ON

935

B

EDDIE COTTON

NY

914

C

WALTER BRISTOL JR

MA

925

D

PATRICK DUFFIN

NY

888

LADY I

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

941

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

952

JR

JERRY OSBORNE

GA

960

SJR

ANGELINA MOIR

NJ

874

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

915

SUB VET

LLOYD BEECRAFTE

ON

965

VET

ROBERT EDWARDS

NY

957

SR VET

ROBERT COOPER

CT

948

CH SHOOTER

NO ENTRY

-

-

2018 Northeastern Grand Options Payouts


*****************************************************************************************

 

********* TO OUR CANADIAN SHOOTERS NEEDING AN INVITE*******

Please email me your information

....ATA Number

....Name

....Address

Click here to email me NYSATA Secretary

 

 

 

 

*********************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

OFFICERS FOR 2019 ARE

 

PRESIDENT......TIM HERBSTSOMMER

SECRETARY....CATHY FLINT

TREASURER....SAM BONETTO

WESTERN ZONE VP...LARRY DAIGLER

WESTERN DIRECTORS....JOHN FASSBAUGH, TODD HOSBACH, MIKE MANZO

CENTRAL ZONE VP...JIM WRIGHT

CENTRAL DIRECTORS....JOE MACEWICZ, ROBERT GREEN, JEFF BELL

EASTERN ZONE VP....DENNIS HART

EASTERN DIRECTORS..TOM HORENBURG., ROBERT OSWALD, MICHAEL WASCHITZ

 

************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 


 

Officers

 

 

 

 

 

 



*******************************************************************************************

                                                                

 

****REMINDER****

CLUB DUES ARE DUE SEPTEMBER 1ST 2019 FOR THE NEW TARGET YEAR

Send them to:

Cathy Flint

9194 Lake Road

Barker NY 14012

thank you

*******************************************************************************************

 

IF YOU

PLAN TO ATTEND THE SHOOTS AT THE HOMEGROUNDS IN 2019

 

 AND YOU NEED A CAMPSITE CONTACT

 

KEN DAVIS 

585-738-4612

papa1@frontiernet.net

7307 GRISWOLD ROAD

BERGEN NY 14416

 

********************************************************************************************************

 

 

NEW BENCHES AND GUN RACKS

 

 

The support we received for the new score chairs was amazing.

Many shooters were disappointed that they were unable to donate for the chairs last year.

We are looking at these beautiful benches and gun racks to compliment our new chairs.

Cost per bench and rack is $375.00 for the set.  We would like to place one on every field.

We would also provide a nameplate on the units for donor recognition.

 

If you are interested, please send an email to Email Tim here

or call  585-533-9339

We thank all the shooters, clubs and businesses for their continued support.

It is very much appreciated.!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 EASTERN ZONE SINGLES CHAMPION

ROBERT NIHTILA JR

200x200

 

 

 

 

2018 EASTERN ZONE DOUBLES CHAMPION

PETER TSEMENTZIS

99x100

 

 

 

2018 EASTERN ZONE HANDICAP CHAMPION

IAN DARROCH

96x100

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 EMPIRE GRAND SINGLES CHAMPION

ANTONIO LOBO FROM CT

200X200

 

 

2018 EMPIRE GRAND DOUBLES CHAMPION

 

JOHN COSTA FROM ONTARIO

98X100

 

 

2018 EMPIRE GRAND HANDICAP CHAMPION

EDWARD FRISILLO FROM NEW YORK

 

95X100

 

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************************

 

 

#########ATTENTION ALL GUN CLUBS#########

 

PLEASE UPDATE YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION FOR YOUR GUN CLUB.

IN AN EFFORT TO KEEP COSTS DOWN WE WOULD LIKE TO USE EMAIL AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE.

 

Update Gun Club Contact Information Form

 

 

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO USE EMAIL PLEASE SEND ME AN EMAIL

DOZER40B@AOL.COM

 

 

 


2017 NEW YORK STATE TEAMS HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED

High Male 16 yard...Chris Vendel...6,100 targets....Average 99.02

High Lady 16 yard...Heidi Womer...5,300 targets...Average 96.57

High Handicap...Bradley Heath...3,400 targets...Average 93.03

High Doubles...Chris Vendel...4,600 targets...Average 97.11

 

First Team
16 Yard HDCP Doubles   Overall
Targets/AVG Targets/AVG Targets/AVG Average
Chris Vendel 6100/99.02 5300/92.25 4600/97.11 96.13
Bradley Heath 4100/98.80 3400/93.03 3200/95.78 95.87
Justin Slater 9700/98.89 9700/91.76 7700/96.77 95.81
Michael Fox Jr 3000/98.03 2500/91.08 2700/95.07 94.73
Brian Luther 5500/97.69 4350/92.07 3900/92.21 93.99
Second Team
Urban Womer 6900/97.70 5500/89.98 4900/94.02 93.9
James Flint 3800/96.55 3200/88.19 3400/95.29 93.34
Robert Edwards 3700/97.81 1900/87.21 ` 1700/94.18 93.07
Richard Sauer 4100/97.39 2700/89.41 2400/90.42 92.41
David Proper 3600/98.56 1600/86.44 3000/91.20 92.07
Honorable Mention
Gary McKeown 2900/95.90 2100/88.86 2400/91.38 92.05
Curtis Robbins 5100/97.18 4500/86.18 4200/92.74 92.03
Daniel Tartick 3300/97.00 2100/86.95 2100/91.05 91.67
Michael Manzo 5400/96.61 4500/86.89 4000/91.43 91.64
Chris Landon 2800/98.25 2000/86.35 1800/90.17 91.59

 

16 Yard HDCP Doubles   Overall
Targets/AVG Targets/AVG Targets/AVG Average
Tiffany Decker 6500/95.69 5700/86.89 5200/88.71 90.43
Deborah Bell 3200/93.00 2600/86.42 2400/81.54 86.99
Leslie Slater 3600/91.08 3300/86.61 2600/80.15 85.95
Heidi Womer 5300/96.57 4800/86.98 3600/71.56 85.04
Susan Gullotta 5900/89.15 3900/84.28 3400/78.85 84.05
Veteran/Sr. Veteran
David Clary 4100/97.10 3700/88.68 3100/91.00 92.26
Michael Waschitz 3800/96.21 3200/90.09 3100/89.42 91.91
Keith Welch 7700/96.39 6800/87.53 6300/91.57 91.83
Keith Miranda 4400/97.14 4000/86.70 3000/89.77 91.2
Frank Benvenuto 3000/93.73 2500/88.44 2100/90.48 90.88
Junior/Sub-Junior
Alexcis Coningsby 2500/96.72 2000/86.30 1900/87.89 90.3
Owen Wagner 2700/87.52 2000/87.25 1500/72.87 82.55

 

 

Only 2 Junior/Sub-juniors met the target requirements

 

***any questions or corrections please contact Dave Cichelli at***

trapshooterdavec@yahoo.com

This is very important to be correct for the State program

 

2019 All Americans

 

 

 

PLEASE SEND DUES ETC TO:

 

Forms can be found at ATA Forms

such as Shoot Request Forms...Cancellation...Financial report etc....

 

REGISTERED SHOOT APPLICATION

 

REGISTERED LEAGUE APPLICATION

 

NYSATA Shoot Financial Report

 

CATHY FLINT

NYSATA SECRETARY

9194 LAKE ROAD

BARKER NY 14012

 

Email me

 


**********************************************************************************************

 

2018 NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

SINGLES WINNER

ROBERT ROCKWOOD

200X200

2018 NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

HANDICAP WINNER

DENNIS BOBBETTE

98X100

2018 NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

DOUBLES WINNER

MICHAEL FOX JR

99X100

 

 

 

 

***************************************************************************************************

2018 Northeastern Grand Singles Champion

Chris Vendel...PA

200x200

 

 

 

2018 Northeastern Grand Doubles Champion

Donald Schaffer JR

99x100

 

 

2018 Northeastern Grand Handicap Champion

Jake Levin

98x100

 

 


*********************************************************************************************

Officers and Contact Information

   

 Click to Enter Shooter Information Center ATA

 

 

                                                                                                                                 

 

                                                 

 

NYS ATA Facebook

 

LINK TO OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Find more pictures from the shoots there

*******************************************************************************


                                               

 

NYSATA

2013 NYSATA By-Laws

2015 Gun Club Listing

OFFICERS
2015 Area Accomodations

 DRIVING DIRECTIONS

2018 ATA Rule Book
2016 ATA Rule Book
2015 ATA Rule Changes 
Rulebook changes 9-2015
 
 
 

SITE RESOURCES

Camping Email Request
 

NY STATE SHOOT

1974 WINNERS
1975 WINNERS
1976 WINNERS
1977 WINNERS
1978 WINNERS
1979 WINNERS
1980 WINNERS
1981 WINNERS
1982 WINNERS
1983 WINNERS
1984 WINNERS
1985 WINNERS
1986 WINNERS
1987 WINNERS
1988 WINNERS
1989 WINNERS
1990 WINNERS
1991 WINNERS
1992 WINNERS
1993 WINNERS
1994 WINNERS
1995 WINNERS
1996 WINNERS
1997 WINNERS
1998 WINNERS
1999 WINNERS
2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
2002 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
 2005 WINNERS
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 WINNERS
2015 WINNERS
2016 WINNERS
2017 Winners
2018 Winners
Winners 1950-2018
A.I.M
www.aim4ata.com

NY HALL OF FAME

REQUIREMENTS
Past Inductees
Donations Wanted

ALL STATE TEAMS

Requirements
1974 TEAM
1976 TEAM
1977 TEAM
1978 TEAM
1979 TEAM
1980 TEAM
1981 TEAM
1982 TEAM
1983 TEAM
1984 TEAM
1985 TEAM
1986 TEAM
1987 TEAM
1988 TEAM
1989 TEAM
1990 TEAM
1991 TEAM
1992 TEAM
1993 TEAM
1994 TEAM
1995 TEAM
1996 TEAM
1997 TEAM
1998 TEAM
1999 TEAM
2000 TEAM
2001 TEAM
2002 TEAM
2003 TEAM
2004 TEAM
2005 TEAM
 
2007 TEAM
2008 TEAM
2009 TEAM
2010 TEAM
2011 TEAM
2011 TEAM
2012 TEAM
2013 TEAM
2014 TEAM
2015 Teams
  2016 Teams
2017 Teams
 

EMPIRE GRAND

2005 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2006 WINNERS

2007 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2008 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2009 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2010 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2011 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2012 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2013 Empire Grand
2014 EMPIRE GRAND
2015 EMPIRE WINNERS
2016 EMPIRE WINNERS
2017 EMPIRE WINNERS
 2018 EMPIRE WINNERS
 
 ZONE SHOOTS
2005 EASTERN BY EVENT
2005 EASTERN BY STATE
2006 EASTERN ZONE
2008 Eastern Zone
2009 CENTRAL ZONE
2009 WESTERN ZONE
2010 CENTRAL ZONE
2010 Eastern Zone
2011 CENTRAL ZONE
2011 WESTERN ZONE
2012 EASTERN ZONE
2012 WESTERN ZONE
2012 CENTRAL ZONE
2013 Western Zone
2013 Eastern Zone
2013 Central Zone
2014 Eastern Zone
2014 Western Zone
2014 Central Zone
2015 Eastern Zone
2015 Western Zone
2015 Central Zone
2016 NY Zone Shoots
2017 Zone Shoots
2018 Zone Shoots
 

NORTHEAST GRAND

1986 Winners
1987 Winners
1988 Winners
1989 Winners
1990 Winners
1991 Winners
1992 Winners
1993 Winners
1994 Winners
1995 Winners
1996 Winners
1997 Winners
1998 WINNERS
1999 WINNERS
2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
 2002 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
2005 WINNERS
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 Winners
2015 Winners
2016 Winners
2017 Winners
2018 Winners
 

ALL AMERICANS 

2000 ALL AMERICANS
2001 ALL AMERICANS
2002 ALL AMERICANS
2003 ALL AMERICANS
2004 ALL AMERICANS
2005 ALL AMERICANS
2006 ALL AMERICANS
2007 ALL AMERICANS
2008 ALL AMERICANS
2009 ALL AMERICANS
2010 ALL AMERICANS
2011 ALL AMERICANS
2014 ALL AMERICANS
 2015 ALL AMERICANS
2016 All Americans
2017 All Americans
2018 All Americans
2019 All Americans
 
 
 
1927-2018-all-americans first team__ captains by year
1927-2018-New York All__ Americans
1927-2018-all-americans first team__ captains by last name
GRAND SLAMS
Grand Slam Achievers
 
 
CLUB FORMS
REGISTERED LEAGUE APPLICATION
REGISTERED SHOOT APPLICATION
CHANGE OF CLUB OFFICERS
NYSATA Shoot Financial Report
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FORM
PERFECT SCORE
New Club Application
Membership to ATA Form
Gun Club Listing
Shoot Financial Report
 Earned Yardage Form
 
 
ATHLETIC SHOOTS (AC SHOOT)
1999 WINNERS
2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
2002 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
 

GRAND AMERICAN

2012 GRAND AMERICAN

2013 Grand American
2014 Grand American
2015 Grand American
2016 Grand American
2017 Grand American
2018 Grand American
GAH Winners 1900-2017
 

ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

EASTERN ZONE

2012 EASTERN ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

2013 Eastern Zone in PA
  2014 Winners held in NY
2015 Eastern Zone held in PA
2016 Eastern Zone held in NY
 2017 Eastern Zone held in PA
2018 Eastern Zone held in NY

 

 

 

 

2018 INDUCTEES TO THE HALL OF FAME

 

Chris Landon

 

Tiffany Decker

 

Douglas Duncan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






                                                               


THE CLUB ADDRESS IS..........

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

7400 BULL STREET

Cicero, New York

13030

 

CLUB PHONE NUMBER 315-699-2181

 

 

GPS USERS

LATITUDE 43 09 21.39N LONGITUDE IS 76 00 38.73W

 

 

 

 
 


 

Trapshooting Memorabilia and Artifacts
for NY Hall of Fame

Anyone with any trapshooting memorabilia or artifacts (old traps, clay targets, pictures, trophies, medals, pins, etc) that you would like to donate to the newly refurbished New York Trapshooting Hall of Fame should plan on bringing them to the homegrounds on your next visit. All kinds of trapshooting items welcome.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

©1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,2015, 2016, 2017, 2018,2019
  All Rights Reserved
New York State Amateur Trapshooting Association,
 

 

Questions, contact the webmaster

Cathy Flint                     Barker, New York

 

EMAIL ME

2019 NYSATA OFFICERS

TIm Herbstsommer.....President

Sam Bonetto........Treasurer

Dennis Hart....Eastern Zone VP

Susan Gullotta....Alternate Delegate

Michael Waschitz.....Eastern Zone Director

James Wright....Central Zone VP

Tom Horenburg...Eastern Zone Director

Robert Green....Central Zone Director

Larry Daigler....Western Zone VP

John Fassbaugh......Western Zone Director

Mike Manzo....Western Zone Director

Travis Dann....Alternate Delegate

Joe Macewicz...Central Zone Director

Dave Cichelli...Delegate

Todd Hosbach...Western Zone Director

Jeff Bell.....Central Zone Director

Robert Oswald....Eastern Zone Director

Jonathan Karp...Legal Counsel

 

 

 

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS CAMPING

 

 

IF YOU

PLAN TO ATTEND THE SHOOTS AT THE HOMEGROUNDS IN 2018

 

 AND YOU NEED A CAMPSITE CONTACT

 

KEN DAVIS 

585-738-4612

papa1@frontiernet.net

7307 GRISWOLD ROAD

BERGEN NY 14416

***************************************************************

 

 

NEW YORK SHOOT

DATES 2018

 

 

Northeastern Grand

September 11-September 16 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

***************************************************************

NY STATE DIRECTOR

 

Brian Euscher

euscherb@yahoo.com

585-297-4581

 

 

******************************************************

 

MT. MORRIS GUN CLUB

DONATES

$100

FOR EACH 200 STRAIGHT IN SINGLES

100 STRAIGHT IN HANDICAP

100 STRAIGHT IN DOUBLES

FOR MORE INFO CONTACT

 

DRADA@ROCHESTER.RR.COM

 

***************************************************************

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY NEWS, MILESTONES,

OR SHOOTING INFO YOU WOULD LIKE POSTED PLEASE EMAIL ME AT DOZER40B@AOL.COM

****************************************************************

***************************************************************

 

***************************************************************